Test Data of etching SiO2 with CHF3/CF4-ICP1: Difference between revisions

From UCSB Nanofab Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
Pakala (talk | contribs)
m added entry to ICP1 cals
Pakala (talk | contribs)
m added entry in ICP1 cals, added selectivity
Line 9: Line 9:
|'''Averaged Sidewall Angle (<sup>o</sup>)'''
|'''Averaged Sidewall Angle (<sup>o</sup>)'''
|'''SEM Images'''
|'''SEM Images'''
|-
|5/10/2022
|NP_ICP1_07
|146
|1.34
|
|[https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/w/images/a/a4/ICP1_07_45D_008.jpg <nowiki>[1]</nowiki>] [https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/w/images/a/a7/ICP1_07_CS_006.jpg <nowiki>[2]</nowiki>]
|-
|-
|4/26/2022
|4/26/2022
|NP_ICP1_06
|NP_ICP1_06
|139.4
|139.4
|1.36
|
|
|
|[https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/w/images/5/56/ICP1_06_45D_002.jpg <nowiki>[1]</nowiki>] [https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/w/images/4/49/ICP1_06_CS_002.jpg <nowiki>[2]</nowiki>]
|[https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/w/images/5/56/ICP1_06_45D_002.jpg <nowiki>[1]</nowiki>] [https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/w/images/4/49/ICP1_06_CS_002.jpg <nowiki>[2]</nowiki>]
Line 20: Line 27:
|NP_ICP1_05
|NP_ICP1_05
|140
|140
|1.13
|
|
|
|[https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/w/images/7/74/ICP1_05_45D_001.jpg <nowiki>[1]</nowiki>] [https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/w/images/7/72/ICP1_05_CS_002.jpg <nowiki>[2]</nowiki>]
|[https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/w/images/7/74/ICP1_05_45D_001.jpg <nowiki>[1]</nowiki>] [https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/w/images/7/72/ICP1_05_CS_002.jpg <nowiki>[2]</nowiki>]
Line 27: Line 34:
|NP_ICP1_04
|NP_ICP1_04
|140.3
|140.3
|1.24
|
|
|
|[https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/w/images/9/98/ICP1_004_45D_004.jpg <nowiki>[1]</nowiki>] [https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/w/images/4/45/ICP1_004_CS_001.jpg <nowiki>[2]</nowiki>]
|[https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/w/images/9/98/ICP1_004_45D_004.jpg <nowiki>[1]</nowiki>] [https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/w/images/4/45/ICP1_004_CS_001.jpg <nowiki>[2]</nowiki>]

Revision as of 17:24, 11 May 2022

ICP#1 Recipe: 0.5Pa, 50/900W, CHF3/CF4=10/30 sccm, time=210 sec
Date Sample# Etch Rate (nm/min) Etch Selectivity (SiO2/PR) Averaged Sidewall Angle (o) SEM Images
5/10/2022 NP_ICP1_07 146 1.34 [1] [2]
4/26/2022 NP_ICP1_06 139.4 1.36 [1] [2]
4/20/2022 NP_ICP1_05 140 1.13 [1] [2]
4/13/2022 NP_ICP1_04 140.3 1.24 [1] [2]
3/29/2022 NP_ICP1_03 136.9 1.19 [1][2]
3/8/2022 NP_ICP1_02 133.7 1.12 [1] [2]
3/2/2022 NP_ICP1_01 141.4 1.20 [1] [2]
1/7/2021 I12101 118 1.12 [1]
3/3/2020 I12004 110 1.05 [2]
Sidewall profile on 2/28/2020 etches is slanted, chamber will be wet-cleaned on 3/2/2020 and re-tested. Data for 3/3 shows etch returned to "normal".
2/28/2020 I12003 119 1.17 56.6 [3]
1/23/2020 I12002 109 1.16 [4]
Rate on 1/13/2020 is low by ~20%, so chamber was wet-cleaned on 1/21/2020. Data below for 1/23 shows rate returned to "normal".
1/13/2020 I12001 78.0 1.06 unusual - two regions [5]
5/29/2019 I11903 105 1.41 [6]
1/28/2019 I11901 110 1.35 see SEM → [7]


OLD Etch Test Data

Alternate SiO2 etch recipe with O2 included.

ICP#1: 0.5Pa, 50/500W, CHF3/CF4/O2=35/5/10sccm, time=210 sec
Date Sample# Etch Rate (nm/min) Etch Selectivity (SiO2/PR) Averaged Sidewall Angle (o) SEM Images
1/28/2019 I11902 78.1 0.63 [8]
5/29/2019 I11904 71.1 0.58 [9]