Dry Etching Recipes: Difference between revisions

From UCSB Nanofab Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
Noahdutra (talk | contribs)
changed "Process Control Data" link at the top so it didn't have an "f" at the front of it.
Noahdutra (talk | contribs)
Process Ranking Table: adding to R4 definition
 
(36 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:


===Dry Etching Tools/Materials Table===
===Dry Etching Tools/Materials Table===

==== Process Maturity Ranking ====

* <code>'''R6'''</code> - most mature process with regular calibrations recorded on SPC charts.
* …
* <code>'''R1'''</code> - least mature - only run once ever.

''The Key/Legend for this table's <code>A...R6</code> values is at the [[Dry Etching Recipes#Process Ranking Table|bottom of the page]].''
''The Key/Legend for this table's <code>A...R6</code> values is at the [[Dry Etching Recipes#Process Ranking Table|bottom of the page]].''
{| class="wikitable" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:center; font-size: 95%" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:center; font-size: 95%" border="1"
|-
|-
! colspan="17" width="725" height="45" |<div style="font-size: 150%;">Dry Etching Recipes</div>
! colspan="15" width="725" height="45" |<div style="font-size: 150%;">Dry Etching Recipes</div>
|- bgcolor="#d0e7ff"
|- bgcolor="#d0e7ff"
| bgcolor="#eaecf0" |<!-- INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK -->
| bgcolor="#eaecf0" |<!-- INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK -->
! colspan="3" |'''[[RIE Etching Recipes|RIE Etching]]'''
! colspan="2" |'''[[RIE Etching Recipes|RIE Etching]]'''
! colspan="6" |'''[[ICP Etching Recipes|ICP Etching]]'''
! colspan="5" |'''[[ICP Etching Recipes|ICP Etching]]'''
! colspan="4" bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |'''[[Oxygen Plasma System Recipes|Oxygen Plasma Systems]]'''
! colspan="4" bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |'''[[Oxygen Plasma System Recipes|Oxygen Plasma Systems]]'''
! colspan="3" bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |'''[[Other Dry Etching Recipes|Other Dry Etchers]]'''
! colspan="3" bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |'''[[Other Dry Etching Recipes|Other Dry Etchers]]'''
Line 16: Line 23:
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |'''Material'''
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |'''Material'''
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[RIE_Etching_Recipes#RIE_2_.28MRC.29|RIE 2<br> <span style="font-size: 88%;">(MRC)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[RIE_Etching_Recipes#RIE_2_.28MRC.29|RIE 2<br> <span style="font-size: 88%;">(MRC)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[RIE_Etching_Recipes#RIE_3_.28MRC.29|RIE 3<br> <span style="font-size: 88%;">(MRC)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[RIE_Etching_Recipes#RIE_5_.28PlasmaTherm.29|RIE 5<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(PlasmaTherm)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[RIE_Etching_Recipes#RIE_5_.28PlasmaTherm.29|RIE 5<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(PlasmaTherm)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[ICP_Etching_Recipes#DSEIII_.28PlasmaTherm.2FDeep_Silicon_Etcher.29|DSEIII<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(PlasmaTherm)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[ICP_Etching_Recipes#DSEIII_.28PlasmaTherm.2FDeep_Silicon_Etcher.29|DSEIII<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(PlasmaTherm)</span>]]
Line 23: Line 29:
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[ICP Etching Recipes#ICP Etch 2 .28Panasonic E626I.29|ICP Etch 2<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(Panasonic E626I)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[ICP Etching Recipes#ICP Etch 2 .28Panasonic E626I.29|ICP Etch 2<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(Panasonic E626I)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[ICP Etching Recipes#Oxford ICP Etcher .28PlasmaPro 100 Cobra.29|Oxford ICP <span style="font-size: 88%;">(PlasmaPro 100)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[ICP Etching Recipes#Oxford ICP Etcher .28PlasmaPro 100 Cobra.29|Oxford ICP <span style="font-size: 88%;">(PlasmaPro 100)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[ICP_Etching_Recipes#ICP-Etch_.28Unaxis_VLR.29|ICP-Etch<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(Unaxis VLR)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[Oxygen_Plasma_System_Recipes#Ashers_.28Technics_PEII.29|Ashers<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(Technics PEII)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[Oxygen_Plasma_System_Recipes#Ashers_.28Technics_PEII.29|Ashers<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(Technics PEII)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[Oxygen Plasma System Recipes#Plasma Clean .28YES EcoClean.29|Plasma Clean <span style="font-size: 88%;">(YES EcoClean)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[Oxygen Plasma System Recipes#Plasma Clean .28YES EcoClean.29|Plasma Clean <span style="font-size: 88%;">(YES EcoClean)</span>]]
Line 46: Line 51:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Al
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Al
|
|
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R2]]
|
|
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|A]]
|
|
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|Al Etch (Panasonic 1)|R1}}
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#Al Etch .28Panasonic 2.29|R2]]
|
|
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|Al Etch (Panasonic 1)}}
|[https://wiki.nanofab.ucsb.edu/wiki/ICP_Etching_Recipes#Al_Etch_.28Panasonic_2.29 R2]
|
|
|
|
Line 64: Line 67:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|
|A
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Au
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Au
Line 82: Line 83:
|
|
|
|
|[[Other Dry Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|
|{{rl|Other Dry Etching Recipes|Other Dry Etch (CAIBE (Oxford Ion Mill))}}
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Cr
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Cr
|
|
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R2]]
|
|A
|
|
|
|
Line 101: Line 99:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Cu
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Cu
Line 118: Line 115:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Ge
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Ge
|
|
|
|
|
Line 135: Line 129:
|
|
|
|
|[[Other Dry Etching Recipes|R2]]
|
|
|A
|R1
|
|A
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Mo
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Mo
Line 154: Line 147:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|
|A
|-
|-
!Nb
!Nb
|
|
|
|
|
Line 166: Line 156:
|A
|A
|R1
|R1
|
|
|
|
|
Line 190: Line 179:
|
|
|
|
|[[Other Dry Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|
|{{rl|Other Dry Etching Recipes|Other Dry Etch (CAIBE (Oxford Ion Mill))}}
|-
|-
!Os
!Os
|
|
|
|
|
Line 202: Line 188:
|A
|A
|R1
|R1
|
|
|
|
|
Line 226: Line 211:
|
|
|
|
|[[Other Dry Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|
|{{rl|Other Dry Etching Recipes|Other Dry Etch (CAIBE (Oxford Ion Mill))}}
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Ru
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Ru
|
|
|
|
|
Line 237: Line 219:
|
|
|A
|A
|[https://wiki.nanofab.ucsb.edu/wiki/ICP_Etching_Recipes#Ru_.28Ruthenium.29_Etch_.28Panasonic_2.29 R4]
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#Ru .28Ruthenium.29 Etch .28Panasonic 2.29|R3]]
|
|
|
|
Line 245: Line 227:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Si
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Si
|
|
|
|
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#DSEIII .28PlasmaTherm.2FDeep Silicon Etcher.29|R6]]
|
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|DSEIII_(PlasmaTherm/Deep_Silicon_Etcher)}}
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#Si Etch Recipes (Fluorine ICP Etcher)|R6]]
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#Si Etching .28Fluorine ICP Etcher.29|R3]]
|
|
|
|
Line 261: Line 241:
|
|
|
|
|[[Other Dry Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|
|R1
|{{rl|Other Dry Etching Recipes|Other Dry Etch (XeF2 Etcher)}}
|
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Ta
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Ta
|
|
|
|
|
Line 281: Line 259:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Ti
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Ti
|
|
|
|
|
Line 291: Line 267:
|
|
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|Ti Etch (Panasonic 1)}}
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|Ti Etch (Panasonic 1)}}
|R1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |W
|
|
|
|R3
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|W-TiW Etch (Panasonic 1)}}
|R1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|-
!TiW
|
|
|
|R3
|
|R1
|R1
|
|
Line 300: Line 308:
|
|
|
|
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Al<sub>2</sub>O<sub>3</sub>
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Al<sub>2</sub>O<sub>3</sub>
|
|
|
|
|
Line 309: Line 315:
|
|
|A
|A
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#Al2O3 Etching .28Panasonic 2.29|R3]]
|[https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/w/index.php?title=ICP_Etching_Recipes#Al2O3_Etching_.28Panasonic_2.29 R3]
|
|
|
|
Line 317: Line 323:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Al<sub>2</sub>O<sub>3 (Sapphire)</sub>
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Al<sub>2</sub>O<sub>3 (Sapphire)</sub>
|
|
|
|
|
Line 335: Line 339:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |AlGaAs
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |AlGaAs
|
|
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|{{rl|RIE Etching Recipes|AlGaAs\GaAs Etching (RIE 5)}}
|
|
|
|
Line 347: Line 349:
|
|
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#GaAs Etch .28Oxford ICP Etcher.29|R3]]
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#GaAs Etch .28Oxford ICP Etcher.29|R3]]
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|ICP-Etch (Unaxis VLR)|GaAs-AlGaAs Etch (Unaxis VLR)|AlGaAs Etch (Unaxis VLR)}}
|
|
|
|
Line 354: Line 355:
|
|
|
|
|A
|R1
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |AlGaN
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |AlGaN
|
|
|
|
|
Line 365: Line 365:
|
|
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#GaN Etch .28Oxford ICP Etcher.29|R2]]
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#GaN Etch .28Oxford ICP Etcher.29|R2]]
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|GaN Etch (Unaxis VLR)}}
|
|
|
|
Line 372: Line 371:
|
|
|
|
|A
|R1
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |AlN
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |AlN
Line 383: Line 382:
|
|
|
|
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|GaN Etch (Unaxis VLR)}}
|
|
|
|
Line 389: Line 387:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|-
|-
!BCB
!BCB
|
|
|
|
|
Line 399: Line 395:
|
|
|A
|A
|
|
|
|
|
Line 411: Line 406:
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |CdZnTe
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |CdZnTe
|{{rl|RIE Etching Recipes|CdZnTe Etch (RIE 2)}}
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|
|
|
Line 424: Line 419:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |GaAs
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |GaAs
|
|
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|{{rl|RIE Etching Recipes|AlGaAs\GaAs Etching (RIE 5)}}
|
|
|
|
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|GaAs-AlGaAs Etch (Panasonic 1)}}
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|GaAs-AlGaAs Etch (Panasonic 1)}}
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#GaAs Etch .28Panasonic 2.29|R6]]
|[https://wiki.nanofab.ucsb.edu/wiki/ICP_Etching_Recipes#GaAs_Etch_.28Panasonic_2.29 R3]
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#GaAs Etch .28Oxford ICP Etcher.29|R3]]
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#GaAs Etch .28Oxford ICP Etcher.29|R3]]
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|ICP-Etch (Unaxis VLR)|GaAs-AlGaAs Etch (Unaxis VLR)|GaAs Etch (Unaxis VLR)}}
|
|
|
|
Line 444: Line 435:
|
|
|
|
|A
|R1
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |GaN
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |GaN
|
|
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|{{rl|RIE Etching Recipes|GaN Etching (RIE 5)}}
|
|
|
|
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|GaN Etch (Panasonic 1)}}
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|GaN Etch (Panasonic 1)}}
|R1
|R1
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#GaN Etch .28Oxford ICP Etcher.29|R2]]
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#GaN Etch .28Oxford ICP Etcher.29|R6]]
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|GaN Etch (Unaxis VLR)}}
|
|
|
|
Line 462: Line 451:
|
|
|
|
|A
|R1
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |GaSb
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |GaSb
|
|
|
|
|
Line 473: Line 461:
|R1
|R1
|R1
|R1
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|ICP-Etch (Unaxis VLR)|GaSb Etch Unaxis VLR)}}
|
|
|
|
Line 480: Line 467:
|
|
|
|
|A
|R1
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |HfO<sub>2</sub>
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |HfO<sub>2</sub>
Line 496: Line 483:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |InGaAlAs
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |InGaAlAs
|{{rl|RIE Etching Recipes|RIE 2 (MRC)|InP-InGaAsP-InGaAlAs Etching (RIE 2)|InP Etch (RIE 2)}}
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 509: Line 493:
|
|
|R1
|R1
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|ICP-Etch (Unaxis VLR)|InP-InGaAs-InAlAs Etch (Unaxis VLR)|InP Etch (Unaxis VLR)}}
|
|
|
|
Line 516: Line 499:
|
|
|
|
|A
|R1
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |InGaAsP
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |InGaAsP
|{{rl|RIE Etching Recipes|RIE 2 (MRC)|InP-InGaAsP-InGaAlAs Etching (RIE 2)|InP Etch (RIE 2)}}
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 527: Line 509:
|
|
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#InP Ridge Etch .28Oxford ICP Etcher.29|R3]]
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#InP Ridge Etch .28Oxford ICP Etcher.29|R3]]
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|ICP-Etch (Unaxis VLR)|InP-InGaAs-InAlAs Etch (Unaxis VLR)|InP Etch (Unaxis VLR)}}
|
|
|
|
Line 534: Line 515:
|
|
|
|
|A
|R1
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |InP
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |InP
|{{rl|RIE Etching Recipes|RIE 2 (MRC)|InP-InGaAsP-InGaAlAs Etching (RIE 2)|InP Etch (RIE 2)}}
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 545: Line 525:
|R1
|R1
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#InP Ridge Etch .28Oxford ICP Etcher.29|R6]]
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#InP Ridge Etch .28Oxford ICP Etcher.29|R6]]
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|ICP-Etch (Unaxis VLR)|InP-InGaAs-InAlAs Etch (Unaxis VLR)|InP Etch (Unaxis VLR)}}
|
|
|
|
Line 552: Line 531:
|
|
|
|
|{{rl|Other Dry Etching Recipes|Other Dry Etch (CAIBE (Oxford Ion Mill))}}
|[[Other Dry Etching Recipes|R3]]
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |ITO
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |ITO
|{{rl|RIE Etching Recipes|ITO Etch (RIE 2)}}
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|
|
|
Line 568: Line 547:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|
|A
|-
|-
!LiNbO3
!LiNbO3
Line 586: Line 563:
|
|
|
|
|R1
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
!Photoresist & Organics
|
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#Photoresist .26 ARC .28Fluorine ICP Etcher.29|R3]]
|[https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/wiki/ICP_Etching_Recipes#Photoresist_and_ARC_Etching_.28Panasonic_1.29 R3]
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#Al2O3 Etching .28Panasonic 2.29|R3]]
|
|R3
|[[Oxygen Plasma System Recipes#O2 Ashing|R3]]
|[[Oxygen Plasma System Recipes#O2 Ashing|R3]]
|
|
|
|R1
|-
!ARC (Anti Reflective Coating)
|
|
|
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#Photoresist .26 ARC .28Fluorine ICP Etcher.29|R3]]
|
|
|
|
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
!Photoresist
& ARC
|
|
|A
|[https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/wiki/RIE_Etching_Recipes#Photoresist_and_ARC_.28RIE_5.29 R]
|
|
|[https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/wiki/ICP_Etching_Recipes#Photoresist_.26_ARC_.28Fluorine_ICP_Etcher.29 R4]
|[https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/wiki/ICP_Etching_Recipes#Photoresist_and_ARC_Etching_.28Panasonic_1.29 R]
|[https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/wiki/ICP_Etching_Recipes#Photoresist_and_ARC_etching_.28Panasonic_2.29 R3]
|
|
|
|
|[[Oxygen Plasma System Recipes#O2 Ashing|R]]
|[[Oxygen Plasma System Recipes#Plasma Clean .28YES EcoClean.29|R]]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|A
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |SiC
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |SiC
|
|
|
|
|
Line 624: Line 611:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |SiN
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |SiN
|
|
|{{rl|RIE Etching Recipes|RIE 3 (MRC)|SiN<sub>x</sub> Etching (RIE 3)}}
|
|
|
|
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#Si3N4 Etching .28Fluorine ICP Etcher.29|R4]]
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#Si3N4 Etching .28Fluorine ICP Etcher.29|R3]]
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|SiNx Etching (Panasonic 1)}}
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|SiNx Etching (Panasonic 1)}}
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#SiNx Etching .28Panasonic 2.29|R3]]
|[https://wiki.nanofab.ucsb.edu/wiki/ICP_Etching_Recipes#SiNx_Etching_.28Panasonic_2.29 R3]
|
|
|[[Oxygen Plasma System Recipes#O2 Ashing|R3]]
|
|
|A
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |SiO<sub>2</sub>
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |SiO<sub>2</sub>
|
|
|{{rl|RIE Etching Recipes|RIE 3 (MRC)|SiO<sub>2</sub> Etching (RIE 3)}}
|
|
|
|
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#SiO2 Etching .28Fluorine ICP Etcher.29|R6]]
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#SiO2 Etch Recipes (Fluorine ICP Etcher)|R6]]
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|SiO2 Etching (Panasonic 1)}}
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|SiO2 Etching (Panasonic 1)}}
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#SiO2 Etching .28Panasonic 2.29|R6]]
|[https://wiki.nanofab.ucsb.edu/wiki/ICP_Etching_Recipes#SiO2_Etching_.28Panasonic_2.29 R6]
|
|
|
|
Line 659: Line 642:
|
|
|
|
|[[Other Dry Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|R1
|{{rl|Other Dry Etching Recipes|Other Dry Etch (Vapor HF Etcher)}}
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |SiOxNy
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |SiOxNy
|
|
|
|
|
Line 678: Line 659:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|-
|-
!SU8
!SU8
|
|
|
|
|
Line 688: Line 667:
|
|
|A
|A
|
|
|
|
|
Line 700: Line 678:
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Ta<sub>2</sub>O<sub>5</sub>
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Ta<sub>2</sub>O<sub>5</sub>
|
|
|
|
|
Line 706: Line 683:
|
|
|A
|A
|R1
|[https://www.osapublishing.org/optica/abstract.cfm?uri=optica-4-5-532 R1]
|
|
|
|
Line 714: Line 691:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |TiN
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |TiN
Line 731: Line 707:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|
|A
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |TiO<sub>2</sub>
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |TiO<sub>2</sub>
Line 749: Line 723:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |W-TiW
|
|
|
|
|
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|W-TiW Etch (Panasonic 1)}}
|R1
|R1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|A
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |ZnO<sub>2</sub>
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |ZnO<sub>2</sub>
Line 785: Line 739:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |ZnS
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |ZnS
|{{rl|RIE Etching Recipes|ZnS Etching (RIE 2)}}
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|
|
|
Line 803: Line 755:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|
|A
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |ZnSe
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |ZnSe
|{{rl|RIE Etching Recipes|ZnS Etching (RIE 2)}}
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R2]]
|
|
|
|
Line 821: Line 771:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |ZrO<sub>2</sub>
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |ZrO<sub>2</sub>
Line 839: Line 787:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|
|A
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |'''Material'''
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |'''Material'''
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[RIE_Etching_Recipes#RIE_2_.28MRC.29|RIE 2<br> <span style="font-size: 88%;">(MRC)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[RIE_Etching_Recipes#RIE_2_.28MRC.29|RIE 2<br> <span style="font-size: 88%;">(MRC)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[RIE_Etching_Recipes#RIE_3_.28MRC.29|RIE 3<br> <span style="font-size: 88%;">(MRC)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[RIE_Etching_Recipes#RIE_5_.28PlasmaTherm.29|RIE 5<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(PlasmaTherm)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[RIE_Etching_Recipes#RIE_5_.28PlasmaTherm.29|RIE 5<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(PlasmaTherm)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[ICP_Etching_Recipes#DSEIII_.28PlasmaTherm.2FDeep_Silicon_Etcher.29|DSEIII<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(PlasmaTherm)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[ICP_Etching_Recipes#DSEIII_.28PlasmaTherm.2FDeep_Silicon_Etcher.29|DSEIII<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(PlasmaTherm)</span>]]
Line 852: Line 797:
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[ICP Etching Recipes#ICP Etch 2 .28Panasonic E626I.29|ICP Etch 2<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(Panasonic E640)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[ICP Etching Recipes#ICP Etch 2 .28Panasonic E626I.29|ICP Etch 2<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(Panasonic E640)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[ICP Etching Recipes#Oxford ICP Etcher .28PlasmaPro 100 Cobra.29|Oxford ICP <span style="font-size: 88%;">(PlasmaPro 100)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[ICP Etching Recipes#Oxford ICP Etcher .28PlasmaPro 100 Cobra.29|Oxford ICP <span style="font-size: 88%;">(PlasmaPro 100)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[ICP_Etching_Recipes#ICP-Etch_.28Unaxis_VLR.29|ICP-Etch<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(Unaxis VLR)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[Oxygen_Plasma_System_Recipes#Ashers_.28Technics_PEII.29|Ashers<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(Technics PEII)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[Oxygen_Plasma_System_Recipes#Ashers_.28Technics_PEII.29|Ashers<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(Technics PEII)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[Oxygen Plasma System Recipes#Plasma Clean .28YES EcoClean.29|Plasma Clean <span style="font-size: 88%;">(YES EcoClean)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[Oxygen Plasma System Recipes#Plasma Clean .28YES EcoClean.29|Plasma Clean <span style="font-size: 88%;">(YES EcoClean)</span>]]
Line 862: Line 806:
|}
|}


==='''Process Ranking Table'''===
===Process Ranking Table===
Processes in the table above are ranked by their "''Process Maturity Level''" as follows:
Processes in the table above are ranked by their "''Process Maturity Level''" as follows:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 872: Line 816:
|-
|-
|R1
|R1
| colspan="11" |Process has been run at least once
| colspan="11" |Process has been ran at least once
|-
|-
|R2
|R2
| colspan="11" |Process has been run and/or procedure is documented or/and data available
| colspan="11" |Process has been ran and procedure is documented
|-
|-
|R3
|R3
| colspan="11" |Process has been run, procedure is documented, and data is available
| colspan="11" |Process has been ran, procedure is documented, and data is available
|-
|-
|R4
|R4
| colspan="11" |Process has a documented procedure with regular (≥4x per year) data '''or''' lookahead/in-situ control available
| colspan="11" |Process has a documented procedure with regular (≥4x per year) data '''no''' in-Situ control available
|-
|-
|R5
|R5
| colspan="11" |Process has a documented procedure with regular (≥4x per year) data '''and''' lookahead/in-situ control available
| colspan="11" |Process has a documented procedure with regular (≥4x per year) data '''and''' in-Situ control available
|-
|-
|R6
|R6
| colspan="11" |Process has a documented procedure, regular ( ≥4x per year) data, and control charts & limits available
| colspan="11" |Process has a documented procedure and control charts/limits available.  Controlled process.
|}
|}
[[Category:Processing]]
[[Category:Processing]]

Latest revision as of 20:00, 22 August 2025

Process Control Data

See above linked page for process control data (dep rate/stress etc. over time), for a selection of often-used dry etches

Dry Etching Tools/Materials Table

Process Maturity Ranking

  • R6 - most mature process with regular calibrations recorded on SPC charts.
  • R1 - least mature - only run once ever.

The Key/Legend for this table's A...R6 values is at the bottom of the page.

Dry Etching Recipes
RIE Etching ICP Etching Oxygen Plasma Systems Other Dry Etchers
Material RIE 2
(MRC)
RIE 5
(PlasmaTherm)
DSEIII
(PlasmaTherm)
Fluorine ICP (PlasmaTherm) ICP Etch 1
(Panasonic E646V)
ICP Etch 2
(Panasonic E626I)
Oxford ICP (PlasmaPro 100) Ashers
(Technics PEII)
Plasma Clean (YES EcoClean) UV Ozone Reactor Plasma Activation
(EVG 810)
XeF2 Etch
(Xetch)
Vapor HF Etch
(uETCH)
CAIBE
(Oxford)
Ag R1
Al R2 R1 R2 R1
Au R3
Cr R2 R1 R1 R1
Cu R1
Ge A R1 R2 R1
Mo R1
Nb A R1
Ni R3
Os A R1
Pt R3
Ru A R3 R1
Si R6 R6 R1 R3 R1
Ta A R1 R1
Ti R1 R1 R1
W R3 R1 R1 R1
TiW R3 R1
Al2O3 A R3 R1
Al2O3 (Sapphire) R1 R1 R1
AlGaAs R3 R1 R3 R1
AlGaN R2 R1
AlN R1
BCB A
CdZnTe R3 R1
GaAs R3 R1 R6 R3 R1
GaN R3 R1 R1 R6 R1
GaSb A R1 R1 R1
HfO2 R1
InGaAlAs R3 R1 R1
InGaAsP R3 R3 R1
InP R3 A R1 R6 R3
ITO R3 R1
LiNbO3 R1
Photoresist & Organics R3 R3 R3 R3 R3 R3 R3 R1
ARC (Anti Reflective Coating) R3
SiC R1 R1 R1
SiN R3 R1 R3 R3 R1
SiO2 R6 R1 R6 R3 R1
SiOxNy A R1 R1
SU8 A
Ta2O5 A R1 R1
TiN R1
TiO2 R1
ZnO2 R1
ZnS R3 R1
ZnSe R2 R1
ZrO2 R1
Material RIE 2
(MRC)
RIE 5
(PlasmaTherm)
DSEIII
(PlasmaTherm)
Fluorine ICP (PlasmaTherm) ICP Etch 1
(Panasonic E626I)
ICP Etch 2
(Panasonic E640)
Oxford ICP (PlasmaPro 100) Ashers
(Technics PEII)
Plasma Clean (YES EcoClean) UV Ozone Reactor Plasma Activation
(EVG 810)
XeF2 Etch
(Xetch)
Vapor HF Etch
(uETCH)
CAIBE
(Oxford)

Process Ranking Table

Processes in the table above are ranked by their "Process Maturity Level" as follows:

Process Level Description of Process Level Ranking
A Process Allowed and materials available but never done
R1 Process has been ran at least once
R2 Process has been ran and procedure is documented
R3 Process has been ran, procedure is documented, and data is available
R4 Process has a documented procedure with regular (≥4x per year) data no in-Situ control available
R5 Process has a documented procedure with regular (≥4x per year) data and in-Situ control available
R6 Process has a documented procedure and control charts/limits available.  Controlled process.