Dry Etching Recipes: Difference between revisions

From UCSB Nanofab Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
deleted RIE3
Noahdutra (talk | contribs)
Process Ranking Table: adding to R4 definition
 
(35 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:


===Dry Etching Tools/Materials Table===
===Dry Etching Tools/Materials Table===

==== Process Maturity Ranking ====

* <code>'''R6'''</code> - most mature process with regular calibrations recorded on SPC charts.
* …
* <code>'''R1'''</code> - least mature - only run once ever.

''The Key/Legend for this table's <code>A...R6</code> values is at the [[Dry Etching Recipes#Process Ranking Table|bottom of the page]].''
''The Key/Legend for this table's <code>A...R6</code> values is at the [[Dry Etching Recipes#Process Ranking Table|bottom of the page]].''
{| class="wikitable" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:center; font-size: 95%" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:center; font-size: 95%" border="1"
|-
|-
! colspan="16" width="725" height="45" |<div style="font-size: 150%;">Dry Etching Recipes</div>
! colspan="15" width="725" height="45" |<div style="font-size: 150%;">Dry Etching Recipes</div>
|- bgcolor="#d0e7ff"
|- bgcolor="#d0e7ff"
| bgcolor="#eaecf0" |<!-- INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK -->
| bgcolor="#eaecf0" |<!-- INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK -->
! colspan="2" |'''[[RIE Etching Recipes|RIE Etching]]'''
! colspan="2" |'''[[RIE Etching Recipes|RIE Etching]]'''
! colspan="6" |'''[[ICP Etching Recipes|ICP Etching]]'''
! colspan="5" |'''[[ICP Etching Recipes|ICP Etching]]'''
! colspan="4" bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |'''[[Oxygen Plasma System Recipes|Oxygen Plasma Systems]]'''
! colspan="4" bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |'''[[Oxygen Plasma System Recipes|Oxygen Plasma Systems]]'''
! colspan="3" bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |'''[[Other Dry Etching Recipes|Other Dry Etchers]]'''
! colspan="3" bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |'''[[Other Dry Etching Recipes|Other Dry Etchers]]'''
Line 22: Line 29:
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[ICP Etching Recipes#ICP Etch 2 .28Panasonic E626I.29|ICP Etch 2<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(Panasonic E626I)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[ICP Etching Recipes#ICP Etch 2 .28Panasonic E626I.29|ICP Etch 2<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(Panasonic E626I)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[ICP Etching Recipes#Oxford ICP Etcher .28PlasmaPro 100 Cobra.29|Oxford ICP <span style="font-size: 88%;">(PlasmaPro 100)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[ICP Etching Recipes#Oxford ICP Etcher .28PlasmaPro 100 Cobra.29|Oxford ICP <span style="font-size: 88%;">(PlasmaPro 100)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[ICP_Etching_Recipes#ICP-Etch_.28Unaxis_VLR.29|ICP-Etch<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(Unaxis VLR)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[Oxygen_Plasma_System_Recipes#Ashers_.28Technics_PEII.29|Ashers<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(Technics PEII)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[Oxygen_Plasma_System_Recipes#Ashers_.28Technics_PEII.29|Ashers<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(Technics PEII)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[Oxygen Plasma System Recipes#Plasma Clean .28YES EcoClean.29|Plasma Clean <span style="font-size: 88%;">(YES EcoClean)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[Oxygen Plasma System Recipes#Plasma Clean .28YES EcoClean.29|Plasma Clean <span style="font-size: 88%;">(YES EcoClean)</span>]]
Line 45: Line 51:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Al
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Al
|
|
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|A]]
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R2]]
|
|
|
|
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|Al Etch (Panasonic 1)}}
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|Al Etch (Panasonic 1)|R1}}
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#Al Etch .28Panasonic 2.29|R2]]
|[https://wiki.nanofab.ucsb.edu/wiki/ICP_Etching_Recipes#Al_Etch_.28Panasonic_2.29 R2]
|
|
|
|
Line 62: Line 67:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Au
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Au
Line 79: Line 83:
|
|
|
|
|[[Other Dry Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|{{rl|Other Dry Etching Recipes|Other Dry Etch (CAIBE (Oxford Ion Mill))}}
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Cr
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Cr
|
|
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R2]]
|A
|
|
|
|
Line 96: Line 99:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Cu
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Cu
Line 113: Line 115:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Ge
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Ge
Line 128: Line 129:
|
|
|
|
|[[Other Dry Etching Recipes|R2]]
|
|
|A
|R1
|
|A
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Mo
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Mo
Line 147: Line 147:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|-
|-
!Nb
!Nb
Line 157: Line 156:
|A
|A
|R1
|R1
|
|
|
|
|
Line 181: Line 179:
|
|
|
|
|[[Other Dry Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|{{rl|Other Dry Etching Recipes|Other Dry Etch (CAIBE (Oxford Ion Mill))}}
|-
|-
!Os
!Os
Line 191: Line 188:
|A
|A
|R1
|R1
|
|
|
|
|
Line 215: Line 211:
|
|
|
|
|[[Other Dry Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|{{rl|Other Dry Etching Recipes|Other Dry Etch (CAIBE (Oxford Ion Mill))}}
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Ru
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Ru
Line 224: Line 219:
|
|
|A
|A
|[https://wiki.nanofab.ucsb.edu/wiki/ICP_Etching_Recipes#Ru_.28Ruthenium.29_Etch_.28Panasonic_2.29 R4]
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#Ru .28Ruthenium.29 Etch .28Panasonic 2.29|R3]]
|
|
|
|
Line 232: Line 227:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Si
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Si
|
|
|
|
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#DSEIII .28PlasmaTherm.2FDeep Silicon Etcher.29|R6]]
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|DSEIII_(PlasmaTherm/Deep_Silicon_Etcher)}}
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#Si Etching .28Fluorine ICP Etcher.29|R3]]
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#Si Etch Recipes (Fluorine ICP Etcher)|R6]]
|
|
|
|
Line 247: Line 241:
|
|
|
|
|[[Other Dry Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|
|R1
|{{rl|Other Dry Etching Recipes|Other Dry Etch (XeF2 Etcher)}}
|
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Ta
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Ta
Line 266: Line 259:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Ti
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Ti
Line 275: Line 267:
|
|
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|Ti Etch (Panasonic 1)}}
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|Ti Etch (Panasonic 1)}}
|R1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |W
|
|
|
|R3
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|W-TiW Etch (Panasonic 1)}}
|R1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|-
!TiW
|
|
|
|R3
|
|R1
|R1
|
|
Line 284: Line 308:
|
|
|
|
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Al<sub>2</sub>O<sub>3</sub>
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Al<sub>2</sub>O<sub>3</sub>
Line 292: Line 315:
|
|
|A
|A
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#Al2O3 Etching .28Panasonic 2.29|R3]]
|[https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/w/index.php?title=ICP_Etching_Recipes#Al2O3_Etching_.28Panasonic_2.29 R3]
|
|
|
|
Line 300: Line 323:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Al<sub>2</sub>O<sub>3 (Sapphire)</sub>
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Al<sub>2</sub>O<sub>3 (Sapphire)</sub>
Line 317: Line 339:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |AlGaAs
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |AlGaAs
|
|
|{{rl|RIE Etching Recipes|AlGaAs\GaAs Etching (RIE 5)}}
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|
|
|
Line 328: Line 349:
|
|
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#GaAs Etch .28Oxford ICP Etcher.29|R3]]
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#GaAs Etch .28Oxford ICP Etcher.29|R3]]
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|ICP-Etch (Unaxis VLR)|GaAs-AlGaAs Etch (Unaxis VLR)|AlGaAs Etch (Unaxis VLR)}}
|
|
|
|
Line 335: Line 355:
|
|
|
|
|A
|R1
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |AlGaN
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |AlGaN
Line 345: Line 365:
|
|
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#GaN Etch .28Oxford ICP Etcher.29|R2]]
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#GaN Etch .28Oxford ICP Etcher.29|R2]]
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|GaN Etch (Unaxis VLR)}}
|
|
|
|
Line 352: Line 371:
|
|
|
|
|A
|R1
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |AlN
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |AlN
Line 362: Line 381:
|
|
|
|
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|GaN Etch (Unaxis VLR)}}
|
|
|
|
Line 369: Line 387:
|
|
|
|
|A
|R1
|-
|-
!BCB
!BCB
Line 377: Line 395:
|
|
|A
|A
|
|
|
|
|
Line 389: Line 406:
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |CdZnTe
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |CdZnTe
|{{rl|RIE Etching Recipes|CdZnTe Etch (RIE 2)}}
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|
|
|
Line 402: Line 419:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |GaAs
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |GaAs
|
|
|{{rl|RIE Etching Recipes|AlGaAs\GaAs Etching (RIE 5)}}
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|
|
|
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|GaAs-AlGaAs Etch (Panasonic 1)}}
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|GaAs-AlGaAs Etch (Panasonic 1)}}
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#GaAs Etch .28Panasonic 2.29|R6]]
|[https://wiki.nanofab.ucsb.edu/wiki/ICP_Etching_Recipes#GaAs_Etch_.28Panasonic_2.29 R3]
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#GaAs Etch .28Oxford ICP Etcher.29|R3]]
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#GaAs Etch .28Oxford ICP Etcher.29|R3]]
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|ICP-Etch (Unaxis VLR)|GaAs-AlGaAs Etch (Unaxis VLR)|GaAs Etch (Unaxis VLR)}}
|
|
|
|
Line 420: Line 435:
|
|
|
|
|A
|R1
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |GaN
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |GaN
|
|
|{{rl|RIE Etching Recipes|GaN Etching (RIE 5)}}
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|
|
|
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|GaN Etch (Panasonic 1)}}
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|GaN Etch (Panasonic 1)}}
|R1
|R1
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#GaN Etch .28Oxford ICP Etcher.29|R2]]
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#GaN Etch .28Oxford ICP Etcher.29|R6]]
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|GaN Etch (Unaxis VLR)}}
|
|
|
|
Line 437: Line 451:
|
|
|
|
|A
|R1
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |GaSb
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |GaSb
Line 447: Line 461:
|R1
|R1
|R1
|R1
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|ICP-Etch (Unaxis VLR)|GaSb Etch Unaxis VLR)}}
|
|
|
|
Line 454: Line 467:
|
|
|
|
|A
|R1
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |HfO<sub>2</sub>
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |HfO<sub>2</sub>
Line 470: Line 483:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |InGaAlAs
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |InGaAlAs
|{{rl|RIE Etching Recipes|RIE 2 (MRC)|InP-InGaAsP-InGaAlAs Etching (RIE 2)|InP Etch (RIE 2)}}
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|
|
|
Line 481: Line 493:
|
|
|R1
|R1
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|ICP-Etch (Unaxis VLR)|InP-InGaAs-InAlAs Etch (Unaxis VLR)|InP Etch (Unaxis VLR)}}
|
|
|
|
Line 488: Line 499:
|
|
|
|
|A
|R1
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |InGaAsP
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |InGaAsP
|{{rl|RIE Etching Recipes|RIE 2 (MRC)|InP-InGaAsP-InGaAlAs Etching (RIE 2)|InP Etch (RIE 2)}}
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|
|
|
Line 498: Line 509:
|
|
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#InP Ridge Etch .28Oxford ICP Etcher.29|R3]]
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#InP Ridge Etch .28Oxford ICP Etcher.29|R3]]
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|ICP-Etch (Unaxis VLR)|InP-InGaAs-InAlAs Etch (Unaxis VLR)|InP Etch (Unaxis VLR)}}
|
|
|
|
Line 505: Line 515:
|
|
|
|
|A
|R1
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |InP
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |InP
|{{rl|RIE Etching Recipes|RIE 2 (MRC)|InP-InGaAsP-InGaAlAs Etching (RIE 2)|InP Etch (RIE 2)}}
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|
|
|
Line 515: Line 525:
|R1
|R1
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#InP Ridge Etch .28Oxford ICP Etcher.29|R6]]
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#InP Ridge Etch .28Oxford ICP Etcher.29|R6]]
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|ICP-Etch (Unaxis VLR)|InP-InGaAs-InAlAs Etch (Unaxis VLR)|InP Etch (Unaxis VLR)}}
|
|
|
|
Line 522: Line 531:
|
|
|
|
|{{rl|Other Dry Etching Recipes|Other Dry Etch (CAIBE (Oxford Ion Mill))}}
|[[Other Dry Etching Recipes|R3]]
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |ITO
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |ITO
|{{rl|RIE Etching Recipes|ITO Etch (RIE 2)}}
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|
|
|
Line 538: Line 547:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|-
|-
!LiNbO3
!LiNbO3
Line 555: Line 563:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
!Photoresist
!Photoresist & Organics
|
& ARC
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#Photoresist .26 ARC .28Fluorine ICP Etcher.29|R3]]
|[https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/wiki/ICP_Etching_Recipes#Photoresist_and_ARC_Etching_.28Panasonic_1.29 R3]
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#Al2O3 Etching .28Panasonic 2.29|R3]]
|
|R3
|[[Oxygen Plasma System Recipes#O2 Ashing|R3]]
|[[Oxygen Plasma System Recipes#O2 Ashing|R3]]
|
|
|
|R1
|-
!ARC (Anti Reflective Coating)
|
|
|
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#Photoresist .26 ARC .28Fluorine ICP Etcher.29|R3]]
|
|
|
|
|[https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/wiki/RIE_Etching_Recipes#Photoresist_and_ARC_.28RIE_5.29 R]
|
|
|[https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/wiki/ICP_Etching_Recipes#Photoresist_.26_ARC_.28Fluorine_ICP_Etcher.29 R4]
|[https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/wiki/ICP_Etching_Recipes#Photoresist_and_ARC_Etching_.28Panasonic_1.29 R]
|[https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/wiki/ICP_Etching_Recipes#Photoresist_and_ARC_etching_.28Panasonic_2.29 R3]
|
|
|
|
|[[Oxygen Plasma System Recipes#O2 Ashing|R]]
|[[Oxygen Plasma System Recipes#Plasma Clean .28YES EcoClean.29|R]]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|A
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |SiC
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |SiC
Line 590: Line 611:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |SiN
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |SiN
Line 597: Line 617:
|
|
|
|
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#Si3N4 Etching .28Fluorine ICP Etcher.29|R4]]
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#Si3N4 Etching .28Fluorine ICP Etcher.29|R3]]
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|SiNx Etching (Panasonic 1)}}
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|SiNx Etching (Panasonic 1)}}
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#SiNx Etching .28Panasonic 2.29|R3]]
|[https://wiki.nanofab.ucsb.edu/wiki/ICP_Etching_Recipes#SiNx_Etching_.28Panasonic_2.29 R3]
|
|
|[[Oxygen Plasma System Recipes#O2 Ashing|R3]]
|
|
|A
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |SiO<sub>2</sub>
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |SiO<sub>2</sub>
Line 614: Line 633:
|
|
|
|
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#SiO2 Etching .28Fluorine ICP Etcher.29|R6]]
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#SiO2 Etch Recipes (Fluorine ICP Etcher)|R6]]
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|SiO2 Etching (Panasonic 1)}}
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|SiO2 Etching (Panasonic 1)}}
|[[ICP Etching Recipes#SiO2 Etching .28Panasonic 2.29|R6]]
|[https://wiki.nanofab.ucsb.edu/wiki/ICP_Etching_Recipes#SiO2_Etching_.28Panasonic_2.29 R6]
|
|
|
|
Line 623: Line 642:
|
|
|
|
|[[Other Dry Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|R1
|{{rl|Other Dry Etching Recipes|Other Dry Etch (Vapor HF Etcher)}}
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |SiOxNy
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |SiOxNy
Line 641: Line 659:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|-
|-
!SU8
!SU8
Line 650: Line 667:
|
|
|A
|A
|
|
|
|
|
Line 667: Line 683:
|
|
|A
|A
|R1
|[https://www.osapublishing.org/optica/abstract.cfm?uri=optica-4-5-532 R1]
|
|
|
|
Line 675: Line 691:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |TiN
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |TiN
Line 692: Line 707:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |TiO<sub>2</sub>
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |TiO<sub>2</sub>
Line 709: Line 723:
|
|
|
|
|
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |W-TiW
|
|
|
|
|{{rl|ICP Etching Recipes|W-TiW Etch (Panasonic 1)}}
|R1
|R1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|A
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |ZnO<sub>2</sub>
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |ZnO<sub>2</sub>
Line 743: Line 739:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |ZnS
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |ZnS
|{{rl|RIE Etching Recipes|ZnS Etching (RIE 2)}}
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R3]]
|
|
|
|
Line 760: Line 755:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |ZnSe
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |ZnSe
|{{rl|RIE Etching Recipes|ZnS Etching (RIE 2)}}
|[[RIE Etching Recipes|R2]]
|
|
|
|
Line 777: Line 771:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
|- bgcolor="#ffffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |ZrO<sub>2</sub>
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |ZrO<sub>2</sub>
Line 794: Line 787:
|
|
|
|
|
|R1
|A
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
|- bgcolor="#eeffff"
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |'''Material'''
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |'''Material'''
Line 805: Line 797:
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[ICP Etching Recipes#ICP Etch 2 .28Panasonic E626I.29|ICP Etch 2<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(Panasonic E640)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[ICP Etching Recipes#ICP Etch 2 .28Panasonic E626I.29|ICP Etch 2<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(Panasonic E640)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[ICP Etching Recipes#Oxford ICP Etcher .28PlasmaPro 100 Cobra.29|Oxford ICP <span style="font-size: 88%;">(PlasmaPro 100)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[ICP Etching Recipes#Oxford ICP Etcher .28PlasmaPro 100 Cobra.29|Oxford ICP <span style="font-size: 88%;">(PlasmaPro 100)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[ICP_Etching_Recipes#ICP-Etch_.28Unaxis_VLR.29|ICP-Etch<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(Unaxis VLR)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[Oxygen_Plasma_System_Recipes#Ashers_.28Technics_PEII.29|Ashers<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(Technics PEII)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[Oxygen_Plasma_System_Recipes#Ashers_.28Technics_PEII.29|Ashers<br><span style="font-size: 88%;">(Technics PEII)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[Oxygen Plasma System Recipes#Plasma Clean .28YES EcoClean.29|Plasma Clean <span style="font-size: 88%;">(YES EcoClean)</span>]]
| bgcolor="#daf1ff" |[[Oxygen Plasma System Recipes#Plasma Clean .28YES EcoClean.29|Plasma Clean <span style="font-size: 88%;">(YES EcoClean)</span>]]
Line 815: Line 806:
|}
|}


==='''Process Ranking Table'''===
===Process Ranking Table===
Processes in the table above are ranked by their "''Process Maturity Level''" as follows:
Processes in the table above are ranked by their "''Process Maturity Level''" as follows:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 825: Line 816:
|-
|-
|R1
|R1
| colspan="11" |Process has been run at least once
| colspan="11" |Process has been ran at least once
|-
|-
|R2
|R2
| colspan="11" |Process has been run and/or procedure is documented or/and data available
| colspan="11" |Process has been ran and procedure is documented
|-
|-
|R3
|R3
| colspan="11" |Process has been run, procedure is documented, and data is available
| colspan="11" |Process has been ran, procedure is documented, and data is available
|-
|-
|R4
|R4
| colspan="11" |Process has a documented procedure with regular (≥4x per year) data '''or''' lookahead/in-situ control available
| colspan="11" |Process has a documented procedure with regular (≥4x per year) data '''no''' in-Situ control available
|-
|-
|R5
|R5
| colspan="11" |Process has a documented procedure with regular (≥4x per year) data '''and''' lookahead/in-situ control available
| colspan="11" |Process has a documented procedure with regular (≥4x per year) data '''and''' in-Situ control available
|-
|-
|R6
|R6
| colspan="11" |Process has a documented procedure, regular ( ≥4x per year) data, and control charts & limits available
| colspan="11" |Process has a documented procedure and control charts/limits available.  Controlled process.
|}
|}
[[Category:Processing]]
[[Category:Processing]]

Latest revision as of 20:00, 22 August 2025

Process Control Data

See above linked page for process control data (dep rate/stress etc. over time), for a selection of often-used dry etches

Dry Etching Tools/Materials Table

Process Maturity Ranking

  • R6 - most mature process with regular calibrations recorded on SPC charts.
  • R1 - least mature - only run once ever.

The Key/Legend for this table's A...R6 values is at the bottom of the page.

Dry Etching Recipes
RIE Etching ICP Etching Oxygen Plasma Systems Other Dry Etchers
Material RIE 2
(MRC)
RIE 5
(PlasmaTherm)
DSEIII
(PlasmaTherm)
Fluorine ICP (PlasmaTherm) ICP Etch 1
(Panasonic E646V)
ICP Etch 2
(Panasonic E626I)
Oxford ICP (PlasmaPro 100) Ashers
(Technics PEII)
Plasma Clean (YES EcoClean) UV Ozone Reactor Plasma Activation
(EVG 810)
XeF2 Etch
(Xetch)
Vapor HF Etch
(uETCH)
CAIBE
(Oxford)
Ag R1
Al R2 R1 R2 R1
Au R3
Cr R2 R1 R1 R1
Cu R1
Ge A R1 R2 R1
Mo R1
Nb A R1
Ni R3
Os A R1
Pt R3
Ru A R3 R1
Si R6 R6 R1 R3 R1
Ta A R1 R1
Ti R1 R1 R1
W R3 R1 R1 R1
TiW R3 R1
Al2O3 A R3 R1
Al2O3 (Sapphire) R1 R1 R1
AlGaAs R3 R1 R3 R1
AlGaN R2 R1
AlN R1
BCB A
CdZnTe R3 R1
GaAs R3 R1 R6 R3 R1
GaN R3 R1 R1 R6 R1
GaSb A R1 R1 R1
HfO2 R1
InGaAlAs R3 R1 R1
InGaAsP R3 R3 R1
InP R3 A R1 R6 R3
ITO R3 R1
LiNbO3 R1
Photoresist & Organics R3 R3 R3 R3 R3 R3 R3 R1
ARC (Anti Reflective Coating) R3
SiC R1 R1 R1
SiN R3 R1 R3 R3 R1
SiO2 R6 R1 R6 R3 R1
SiOxNy A R1 R1
SU8 A
Ta2O5 A R1 R1
TiN R1
TiO2 R1
ZnO2 R1
ZnS R3 R1
ZnSe R2 R1
ZrO2 R1
Material RIE 2
(MRC)
RIE 5
(PlasmaTherm)
DSEIII
(PlasmaTherm)
Fluorine ICP (PlasmaTherm) ICP Etch 1
(Panasonic E626I)
ICP Etch 2
(Panasonic E640)
Oxford ICP (PlasmaPro 100) Ashers
(Technics PEII)
Plasma Clean (YES EcoClean) UV Ozone Reactor Plasma Activation
(EVG 810)
XeF2 Etch
(Xetch)
Vapor HF Etch
(uETCH)
CAIBE
(Oxford)

Process Ranking Table

Processes in the table above are ranked by their "Process Maturity Level" as follows:

Process Level Description of Process Level Ranking
A Process Allowed and materials available but never done
R1 Process has been ran at least once
R2 Process has been ran and procedure is documented
R3 Process has been ran, procedure is documented, and data is available
R4 Process has a documented procedure with regular (≥4x per year) data no in-Situ control available
R5 Process has a documented procedure with regular (≥4x per year) data and in-Situ control available
R6 Process has a documented procedure and control charts/limits available.  Controlled process.