Vacuum Deposition Recipes: Difference between revisions

From UCSB Nanofab Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
Noahdutra (talk | contribs)
Process Ranking Table: adding to R4 definition
 
(31 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:


===Deposition Tools/Materials Table===
===Deposition Tools/Materials Table===

''The Key/Legend for this table's <code>A...R6</code> values is at the [[Vacuum Deposition Recipes#Process Ranking Table|<u>bottom of the page</u>]].''
==== Process Maturity Ranking ====

* <code>'''R6'''</code> - most mature process with regular calibrations recorded on SPC charts.
* …
* <code>'''R1'''</code> - least mature - "possible" but you'll have to figure it out.

''The Key/Legend for this table's <code>R1...R6</code> values is at the [[Vacuum Deposition Recipes#Process Ranking Table|<u>bottom of the page</u>]].''
{| class="wikitable" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:center;" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:center;" border="1"
|- bgcolor="#d0e7ff"
|- bgcolor="#d0e7ff"
Line 41: Line 48:
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R1]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R1]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 1|R1]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 2|R1]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
Line 49: Line 56:
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
|-
!AgBr
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
!AgCl
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Al
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Al
Line 57: Line 98:
|[[Sputtering Recipes|R1]]
|[[Sputtering Recipes|R1]]
|[[Sputtering Recipes|R3]]
|[[Sputtering Recipes|R3]]
|[[Sputtering Recipes|R1]]
|[[Sputtering Recipes|R6]]
|R1
|R1
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes|A]]
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 1|R3]]
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes|A]]
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 2|R1]]
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
Line 75: Line 116:
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R1]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R1]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes#Si3N4 deposition .28IBD.29|R5]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes#Si3N4 deposition .28IBD.29|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
Line 81: Line 122:
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Atomic Layer Deposition Recipes#Al2O3 deposition .28ALD CHAMBER 3.29|R4]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Atomic Layer Deposition Recipes#Al2O3 deposition .28ALD CHAMBER 3.29|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
|-
!AuPd
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 1|R1]]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
!AuZn
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 1|R1]]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
!AuSn
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 1|R1]]
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
!AuGe
!AuGe
Line 115: Line 207:
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|[[Atomic Layer Deposition Recipes#AlN deposition .28ALD CHAMBER 3.29|R4]]
|[[Atomic Layer Deposition Recipes#AlN deposition .28ALD CHAMBER 3.29|R3]]
|<br>
|<br>
|-
|-
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Au
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Au
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 1 .28Sharon.29|R2]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 1 .28Sharon.29|R6]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 3 .28Temescal.29|R2]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 3 .28Temescal.29|R2]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 4 .28CHA.29|R2]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Process Group - Process Control Data#E-Beam 4: Au|R6]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R1]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R1]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |R2
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |R3
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |R3
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 1|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes|A]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 2|R2]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes|A]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
Line 145: Line 237:
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
Line 168: Line 260:
| bgcolor="#eeffff" align="center" |
| bgcolor="#eeffff" align="center" |
| bgcolor="#eeffff" align="center" |
| bgcolor="#eeffff" align="center" |
|-
!CaF2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 2|R2]]
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |CeO<sub>2</sub>
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |CeO<sub>2</sub>
Line 195: Line 304:
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 1|R1]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 2|R1]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
Line 204: Line 313:
|-
|-
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Cr
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Cr
|[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 1 .28Sharon.29|R1]]
|[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 1 .28Sharon.29|R6]]
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 4 .28CHA.29|R2]]
|[[Process Group - Process Control Data#E-Beam 4: Cr|R6]]
|[https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/w/index.php?title=Sputtering_Recipes#Sputter_3_.28AJA_ATC_2000-F.29 R3]
|[https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/w/index.php?title=Sputtering_Recipes#Sputter_3_.28AJA_ATC_2000-F.29 R3]
|<br>
|<br>
|{{Rl|Sputtering_Recipes|Sputter_5_.28AJA_ATC_2200-V.29|R3}}
|{{Rl|Sputtering_Recipes|Sputter_5_.28AJA_ATC_2200-V.29|R6}}
|<br>
|<br>
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes|A]]
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 1|R3]]
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes|A]]
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 2|R2]]
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
Line 229: Line 338:
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 1|R2]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 2|R1]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
Line 246: Line 355:
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 1|R1]]
|<br>
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 2|R1]]
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
Line 264: Line 373:
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
Line 273: Line 382:
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |GeO<sub>2</sub>
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |GeO<sub>2</sub>
|
|
|[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 2 .28Custom.29|R2]]
|[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 2 .28Custom.29|R1]]
|
|
|
|
Line 327: Line 436:
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|
|[[Sputtering Recipes|R1]]
|
|[[Sputtering Recipes|R1]]
|R1
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
Line 335: Line 445:
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|[[Atomic Layer Deposition Recipes#AlN deposition .28ALD CHAMBER 3.29|R3]]
|<br>
|<br>
|-
|[[Atomic Layer Deposition Recipes#AlN deposition .28ALD CHAMBER 3.29|R4]]
!Hg
|<br>
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |In
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |In
Line 349: Line 475:
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes|A]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 2|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
Line 365: Line 491:
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|
|<br>
|
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
Line 375: Line 501:
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |ITO
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |ITO
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 2 .28Custom.29|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 2 .28Custom.29|R4]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R1]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R1]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R1]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R1]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |R1
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |R1
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |R1
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
Line 389: Line 515:
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
|-
!KCl
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
!LiF
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
!Mg
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 1|R1]]
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 2|R1]]
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |MgF2
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |MgF2
Line 400: Line 577:
|
|
|
|
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 2|R1]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 410: Line 587:
|
|
|[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 2 .28Custom.29|R2]]
|[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 2 .28Custom.29|R2]]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
!Mn
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
!MnS
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 433: Line 644:
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
Line 438: Line 651:
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
|-
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
!Na
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
!NaCl
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Nb
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Nb
Line 450: Line 695:
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|
|<br>
|
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
Line 457: Line 702:
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|-
!NbO5
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Nd
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Nd
Line 467: Line 729:
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|
|<br>
|
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
Line 476: Line 738:
|-
|-
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Ni
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Ni
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 1 .28Sharon.29|R2]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 1 .28Sharon.29|R6]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 3 .28Temescal.29|R2]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 3 .28Temescal.29|R2]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 4 .28CHA.29|R2]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Process Group - Process Control Data#E-Beam 4: Ni|R6]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |R1
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 1|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes|A]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 2|R2]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes|A]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
Line 501: Line 763:
|
|
|
|
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 1|R3]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 518: Line 780:
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 1|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |
Line 531: Line 793:
|[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 3 .28Temescal.29|R2]]
|[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 3 .28Temescal.29|R2]]
|[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 4 .28CHA.29|R2]]
|[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 4 .28CHA.29|R2]]
|[[Sputtering Recipes|R1]]
|[[Sputtering Recipes|R1]]
|R1
|<br>
|<br>
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 1|R3]]
|<br>
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 2|R1]]
|<br>
|<br>
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes|A]]
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes|A]]
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
Line 553: Line 815:
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Atomic Layer Deposition Recipes#Pt deposition .28ALD CHAMBER 1.29|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Atomic Layer Deposition Recipes#Pt deposition .28ALD CHAMBER 1.29|R4]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
|-
|-
Line 574: Line 836:
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|[[Atomic Layer Deposition Recipes#Pt deposition .28ALD CHAMBER 1.29|R4]]
|[[Atomic Layer Deposition Recipes#Pt deposition .28ALD CHAMBER 1.29|R3]]
|<br>
|<br>
|-
|-
Line 587: Line 849:
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |R1
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |R1
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/w/index.php?title=PECVD_Recipes#Amorphous-Si_deposition_.28PECVD_.232.29 R3]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/w/index.php?title=PECVD_Recipes#Amorphous-Si_deposition_.28PECVD_.232.29 R3]
Line 622: Line 884:
|
|
|
|
|[[PECVD Recipes#Low Stress Si3N4 .28PECVD.231.29|R4]]
|[[PECVD Recipes#Low Stress Si3N4 .28PECVD.231.29|R3]]
|[[PECVD Recipes#Low-Stress SiN deposition .28PECVD .232.29|R6]]
|[[PECVD Recipes#Low-Stress SiN deposition .28PECVD .232.29|R6]]
|[[PECVD Recipes#ICP-PECVD .28Unaxis VLR.29|R6]]
|[[PECVD Recipes#ICP-PECVD .28Unaxis VLR.29|R6]]
|
|
|-
!SiN - Low Stress 3xTime
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|[[PECVD Recipes#Low-Stress SiN 3xTime (PECVD #2)|R6]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 638: Line 917:
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering_Recipes#SiO2_deposition_.28IBD.29|R6]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering_Recipes#SiO2_deposition_.28IBD.29|R6]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[PECVD Recipes#SiO2 deposition .28PECVD .231.29|R6]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[PECVD Recipes#SiO2 deposition .28PECVD .231.29|R6]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[PECVD Recipes#SiO2 deposition .28PECVD .232.29|R6]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[PECVD Recipes#SiO2 deposition .28PECVD .232.29|R6]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[PECVD Recipes#ICP-PECVD .28Unaxis VLR.29|R6]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[PECVD Recipes#ICP-PECVD .28Unaxis VLR.29|R6]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Atomic Layer Deposition Recipes#Pt deposition .28ALD CHAMBER 1.29|R4]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Atomic Layer Deposition Recipes#Pt deposition .28ALD CHAMBER 1.29|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
|-
|-
!SiO<sub>x</sub>
!SiO
|
|[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 2 .28Custom.29|R1]]
|
|
|
|
Line 656: Line 933:
|
|
|
|
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 1|R1]]
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 2|R1]]
|
|
|
|
Line 673: Line 952:
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|[[PECVD Recipes#SiO2 deposition .28PECVD .231.29|R4]]
|[[PECVD Recipes#SiO2 deposition .28PECVD .231.29|R3]]
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
Line 689: Line 968:
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes|A]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 2|R2]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
Line 705: Line 984:
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 1|R1]]
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
Line 723: Line 1,002:
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |R1
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |R1
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
Line 734: Line 1,013:
|[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 2 .28Custom.29|R1]]
|[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 2 .28Custom.29|R1]]
|<br>
|<br>
|
|[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 4 .28CHA.29|R1]]
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
Line 740: Line 1,019:
|[[Sputtering Recipes#Si3N4 deposition .28IBD.29|R6]]
|[[Sputtering Recipes#Si3N4 deposition .28IBD.29|R6]]
|<br>
|<br>
|
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
Line 748: Line 1,027:
|-
|-
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Ti
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Ti
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 1 .28Sharon.29|R2]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 1 .28Sharon.29|R6]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 3 .28Temescal.29|R2]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 3 .28Temescal.29|R2]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[E-Beam Evaporation Recipes#E-Beam 4 .28CHA.29|R2]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Process Group - Process Control Data#E-Beam 4: Ti|R6]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R6]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |R1
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |R1
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
Line 770: Line 1,049:
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|[[Sputtering Recipes#Sputter 4 (AJA ATC 2200-V)|R3]]
|[https://wiki.nanotech.ucsb.edu/w/index.php?title=Sputtering_Recipes#Sputter_4_.28AJA_ATC_2200-V.29 R3]
|<br>
|<br>
|R1
|R1
Line 778: Line 1,057:
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|[[Atomic Layer Deposition Recipes#Pt deposition .28ALD CHAMBER 1.29|R4]]
|[[Atomic Layer Deposition Recipes#Pt deposition .28ALD CHAMBER 1.29|R3]]
|<br>
|<br>
|-
|-
Line 786: Line 1,065:
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R2]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes#TiW Co-Sputter Deposition (Sputter 3)|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
Line 806: Line 1,085:
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes#Si3N4 deposition .28IBD.29|R5]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes#Si3N4 deposition .28IBD.29|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Atomic Layer Deposition Recipes#Pt deposition .28ALD CHAMBER 1.29|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Atomic Layer Deposition Recipes#Pt deposition .28ALD CHAMBER 1.29|R4]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
|-
|-
Line 825: Line 1,104:
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
Line 837: Line 1,116:
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R2]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes#TiW Co-Sputter Deposition (Sputter 3)|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Sputtering Recipes|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
Line 848: Line 1,127:
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
|-
!WC
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Zn
! bgcolor="#d0e7ff" align="center" |Zn
Line 858: Line 1,154:
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes|A]]
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 1|R3]]
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes|A]]
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 2|R2]]
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
Line 875: Line 1,171:
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
Line 893: Line 1,189:
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|[[Thermal Evaporation Recipes#Thermal Evaporator 2|R1]]
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
|<br>
Line 910: Line 1,206:
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Atomic Layer Deposition Recipes#Pt deposition .28ALD CHAMBER 1.29|R3]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |[[Atomic Layer Deposition Recipes#Pt deposition .28ALD CHAMBER 1.29|R4]]
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
| bgcolor="#eeffff" |<br>
|-
|-
Line 938: Line 1,234:
Processes in the table above are ranked by their "''Process Maturity Level''" as follows:
Processes in the table above are ranked by their "''Process Maturity Level''" as follows:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Process Level'''
!Process Level
| colspan="11" |'''Description of Process Level Ranking'''
! colspan="11" |Description of Process Level Ranking
|-
|-
|A
|A
| colspan="11" |Process '''A'''llowed and materials available but never done
| colspan="11" |Process '''A'''llowed and materials available but never done
|-
|-
|R1
|R1
Line 948: Line 1,244:
|-
|-
|R2
|R2
| colspan="11" |Process has been ran and/or procedure is documented or/and data available
| colspan="11" |Process has been ran and procedure is documented
|-
|-
|R3
|R3
Line 954: Line 1,250:
|-
|-
|R4
|R4
| colspan="11" |Process has a documented procedure with regular (≥4x per year) data '''or''' lookahead/in-Situ control available
| colspan="11" |Process has a documented procedure with regular (≥4x per year) data '''no''' in-Situ control available
|-
|-
|R5
|R5
| colspan="11" |Process has a documented procedure with regular (≥4x per year) data '''and''' lookahead/in-Situ control available
| colspan="11" |Process has a documented procedure with regular (≥4x per year) data '''and''' in-Situ control available
|-
|-
|R6
|R6
| colspan="11" |Process has a documented procedure, regular ( ≥4x per year) data, and control charts/limits available
| colspan="11" |Process has a documented procedure and control charts/limits available.  Controlled process.
|}
|}
[[Category:Processing]]
[[Category:Processing]]

Latest revision as of 19:59, 22 August 2025

Process Control Data

See linked page for process control data (calibration data over time, such as dep. rate, refractive index, stress etc.) over time, for a selection of highly used tools/films.

Deposition Tools/Materials Table

Process Maturity Ranking

  • R6 - most mature process with regular calibrations recorded on SPC charts.
  • R1 - least mature - "possible" but you'll have to figure it out.

The Key/Legend for this table's R1...R6 values is at the bottom of the page.

Vacuum Deposition Recipes

E-Beam Evaporation Sputtering Thermal Evaporation Plasma Enhanced Chemical
Vapor Deposition (PECVD)
Atomic Layer Deposition Molecular Vapor Deposition
Material E-Beam 1 (Sharon) E-Beam 2 (Custom) E-Beam 3 (Temescal) E-Beam 4 (CHA) Sputter 3
(AJA ATC 2000-F)
Sputter 4
(AJA ATC 2200-V)
Sputter 5 (AJA ATC 2200-V) Ion Beam
Deposition (Veeco Nexus)
Thermal
Evap 1
Thermal Evap 2 (Solder) PECVD 1
(PlasmaTherm 790)
PECVD 2
(Advanced Vacuum)
Unaxis VLR ICP-PECVD Atomic Layer Deposition (Oxford FlexAL) Molecular Vapor Deposition (Tool)
Ag R2
R2 R2 R1 R1
R1 R1




AgBr
AgCl
Al R2
R2 R2 R1 R3 R6 R1 R3 R1




Al2O3 R2

R3 R3 R1 R3




R3
AuPd R1
AuZn R1
AuSn R1
AuGe R1
AlN



R1 R1
R1




R3
Au R6
R2 R6 R1 R2 R3
R3 R2




B













C R3
CaF2 R2
CeO2
R3












Co R2

R2 R3


R1 R1




Cr R6

R6 R3
R6
R3 R2




Cu R1


R3 R2

R2 R1




Fe R2

R2 R3


R1 R1




Ge R2
R2 R2 R1 R1







GeO2 R1
Gd R2

R1










Hf R1


R1











HfO2



R1





R3
Hg
In








R3




Ir R1

R1








ITO
R4

R1 R1 R1 R1






KCl
LiF
Mg R1 R1
MgF2 R1 R1 R1
MgO R2
Mn
MnS
Mo R2


R3 R1






Na
NaCl
Nb R2



R3






NbO5
Nd



R1






Ni R6
R2 R6 R3
R1
R3 R2




NiCr R2 R2 R3
NiFe R1 R2 R1 R3
Pd R2
R2 R2 R1 R1 R1
R3 R1




Pt R2
R2 R2 R3 R3 R3




R3
Ru R2

R2
R3






R3
Si
R2

R3 R1
R1

R3

SiN



R3 R1
R6

R6 R6 R6

SiN - Low Stress R3 R6 R6
SiN - Low Stress 3xTime R6
SiO2 R2 R2

R3 R1 R2 R6
R6 R6 R6 R3
SiO R1 R1
SiOxNy






R3

R3



Sn








R2




SrF2
R2





R1





Ta R1


R3 R1
R1





Ta2O5
R1



R6





Ti R6
R2 R6 R3 R3 R6 R1





TiN




R3
R1




R3
TiW R1


R3 R3








TiO2
R2

R1 R3
R3



R3
V



R1 R1







W R2


R3 R3







WC
Zn







R3 R2




ZnO










R3
Zr R2

R2 R1 R1


R1




ZrO2











R3
Material E-Beam 1 (Sharon) E-Beam 2 (Custom) E-Beam 3 (Temescal) E-Beam 4 (CHA) Sputter 3
(ATC 2000-F)
Sputter 4
(ATC 2200-V)
Sputter 5 (ATC 2200-V) Ion Beam
Deposition (Veeco Nexus)
Thermal
Evap 1
Thermal Evap 2 (Solder) PECVD 1
(PlasmaTherm 790)
PECVD 2
(Advanced Vacuum)
Unaxis VLR ICP-PECVD Atomic Layer Deposition (Oxford FlexAl) Molecular Vapor Deposition (Tool)

Process Ranking Table

Processes in the table above are ranked by their "Process Maturity Level" as follows:

Process Level Description of Process Level Ranking
A Process Allowed and materials available but never done
R1 Process has been ran at least once
R2 Process has been ran and procedure is documented
R3 Process has been ran, procedure is documented, and data is available
R4 Process has a documented procedure with regular (≥4x per year) data no in-Situ control available
R5 Process has a documented procedure with regular (≥4x per year) data and in-Situ control available
R6 Process has a documented procedure and control charts/limits available.  Controlled process.