Direct-Write Lithography Recipes: Difference between revisions

From UCSB Nanofab Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
Positive Resist (MLA150): note about HIMT design giving higher dose result
pasted and formatted EBL resists section
 
(19 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
__TOC__
__TOC__


== [[Maskless Aligner (Heidelberg MLA150)]] ==
==[[Maskless Aligner (Heidelberg MLA150)]]==
For CAD design tips and requirements, see these pages:

*[[MLA150 - Design Guidelines|Design Guidelines + Tips]] - ''useful info for designing your CAD files, alignment marks etc.''
*[[MLA150 - CAD Files and Templates|CAD Files and Templates]] - example CAD files etc.

Photolithography Recipes for the [[Maskless Aligner (Heidelberg MLA150)|Heidelberg MLA150]]. All recipes were characterized on blank Silicon wafers. For different substrate coatings/materials, you will likely need to run a focus-exposure matrix ("series" exposure mode), using our params as a starting point.
Photolithography Recipes for the [[Maskless Aligner (Heidelberg MLA150)|Heidelberg MLA150]]. All recipes were characterized on blank Silicon wafers. For different substrate coatings/materials, you will likely need to run a focus-exposure matrix ("series" exposure mode), using our params as a starting point.


These recipes use the same spin and bake params as our contact aligner and stepper recipes, using built-in hotplates on the photoresist spinner benches.
These recipes use the same spin and bake params as our contact aligner and stepper recipes, using built-in hotplates on the photoresist spinner benches.


'''''Any I-Line PR is usable''''', although we only characterized a select few below. Run your own Focus-Exposure Matrix to characterize a new PR.
=== Positive Resist (MLA150) ===

''We found that positive PR's worked well with the 405nm laser - the 375nm laser would likely also work. Sub-micron features are possible. Overexposure is recommended to avoid stitching and horiz/vert discrepancies, compensate using CD Bias [[MLA150 - Design Guidelines#High-Resolution Writing|as described here]].''
'''<u>Note:</u>''' On this tool, it is common to have to run a Focus-Exposure Matrix (aka. FEM), via "''Series''" exposure mode, for each new layer structure and/or critical feature size. The layer structure can strongly affect the exposure parameters. See the [[ASML Stepper 3 Standard Operating Procedure#Tips for FEM analysis|FEM Analysis Tips page]] for how to choose the proper exposure parameters.

The [[MLA150 - Troubleshooting#Out Of Focus Exposures|'''MLA''' '''Troubleshooting > Out-of-Focus Exposures''']] section can help you avoid bad exposures, please read it!

===Positive Resist (MLA150)===
''We found that positive PR's worked well with the 405nm laser - the 375nm laser would likely also work. Sub-micron features are possible. Overexposure is recommended to avoid stitching and horiz/vert discrepancies; compensate for widening/narrowing using CD Bias [[MLA150 - Design Guidelines#High-Resolution Writing|as described here]].''


Note: calibrations done with the "HIMT design" will show higher dose, due to using only dark-field line/space patterns.
Note: calibrations done with the "HIMT design" will show higher dose, due to using only dark-field line/space patterns.


{| class="wikitable" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:center;" border="1"
|- bgcolor="#D0E7FF"
|- bgcolor="#D0E7FF"
! width="100" |Resist
! width="100" |Resist
Line 22: Line 33:
! width="125" |Exposure Dose (mJ/cm<sup>2</sup>)
! width="125" |Exposure Dose (mJ/cm<sup>2</sup>)
! width="100" |DeFocus
! width="100" |DeFocus
!Rehydrate*
! width="75" |PEB
! width="75" |PEB**
! width="100" |Developer
! width="100" |Developer
! width="125" |Developer Time
! width="125" |Developer Time
! width="300" |Comments
! width="300" |Comments
|-
|-
|[[:File:AXP4000pb-Datasheet.pdf|AZ4110]]
|[[Media:AXP4000pb-Datasheet.pdf|AZ4110]]
|4 krpm, 30s
|4 krpm, 30s
|95°C, 60s
|95°C, 60s
Line 34: Line 46:
|240
|240
|5
|5
|
|''none''
|''none''
|AZ400K:DI 1:4
|AZ400K:DI 1:4
Line 40: Line 53:
|-
|-


|[[:File:AXP4000pb-Datasheet.pdf|AZ4330]]
|[[Media:AXP4000pb-Datasheet.pdf|AZ4330]]
|4 krpm, 30s
|4 krpm, 30s
|95°C, 60s
|95°C, 60s
Line 47: Line 60:
|320
|320
|6
|6
|
|''none''
|''none''
|AZ400K:DI 1:4
|AZ400K:DI 1:4
Line 52: Line 66:
|Used HIMT design
|Used HIMT design
|-
|-
|[[:File:Az p4620 photoresist data package.pdf|AZ4620]]
|[[Media:AXP4000pb-Datasheet.pdf|AZ4620]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 64: Line 79:
|
|
|-
|-
|[[:File:SPR220-Positive-Resist-Datasheet.pdf|SPR 220-3.0]]
|[[Media:SPR220-Positive-Resist-Datasheet.pdf|SPR 955-1.8]]
|4 krpm, 30s
|95°C, 90s
|~ 1.8 µm
|405
|210
|10
|
|110°C, 90s
|AZ300MIF
|60s
|Used UCSB design (1um dense lines)
|-
|[[Media:SPR220-Positive-Resist-Datasheet.pdf|SPR 220-3.0]]
|2.5 krpm, 30s
|2.5 krpm, 30s
|115°C, 90s
|115°C, 90s
Line 71: Line 99:
|325
|325
| - 4
| - 4
|
|115°C, 90s
|115°C, 90s
|AZ300MIF
|AZ300MIF
Line 76: Line 105:
|Used HIMT design. 0.6-0.9µm line/space.
|Used HIMT design. 0.6-0.9µm line/space.
|-
|-
|[[:File:SPR955-Positive-Resist-Datasheet.pdf|SPR 955-CM0.9]]
|[[Media:SPR220-Positive-Resist-Datasheet.pdf|SPR 220-7.0]]
|3.5 krpm, 30s
|105°C/2min
Cool 1min
|~ 7.0µm
|375
|~550mJ
| -20
|>1hr
|115°C, 90s
|AZ300MiF
|70s
|Rehydration after exposure is necessary, to prevent bubbles at PEB.
|-
|[[Media:SPR955-Positive-Resist-Datasheet.pdf|SPR 955-CM0.9]]
|3 krpm, 30s
|3 krpm, 30s
|95°C, 90s
|95°C, 90s
Line 83: Line 126:
|250
|250
| - 7
| - 7
|
|110°C, 90s
|110°C, 90s
|AZ300MIF
|AZ300MIF
Line 88: Line 132:
|Used HIMT design
|Used HIMT design
|-
|-
|[[:File:3600 D, D2v Spin Speed Curve.pdf|THMR-3600HP]]
|[[Media:3600 D, D2v Spin Speed Curve.pdf|THMR-3600HP]]
|1.5 krpm, 45s;
|1.5 krpm, 45s;
250 rpm/s
250 rpm/s
Line 96: Line 140:
|180–220
|180–220
|<nowiki>-4</nowiki>
|<nowiki>-4</nowiki>
|
|100°C, 60s
|100°C, 60s
|AZ300MiF
|AZ300MiF
Line 102: Line 147:


lower dose for clear-field, higher dose for dark-field.
lower dose for clear-field, higher dose for dark-field.
|-
| colspan="12" |*''Rehydration'': After exposure, leave sample in lab air (ok to cover in tray, with tinfoil). Allows water vapor in air to diffuse into PR to complete chemical reaction.
<nowiki>**</nowiki>''PEB: Post-exposure bake'': after exposure, before develop
|}
|}


=== Negative Resist (MLA150) ===
===Negative Resist (MLA150)===
''We found that all the negative PR's we tested required the 375nm in order to be fully exposed with reasonable dose/time.''
''We found that all the negative PR's we tested required the 375nm in order to be fully exposed with reasonable dose/time.''


{| class="wikitable" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:center;" border="1"
|- bgcolor="#D0E7FF"
|- bgcolor="#D0E7FF"
! width="100" |Resist
! width="100" |Resist
Line 116: Line 164:
! width="125" |Exposure Dose (mJ/cm<sup>2</sup>)
! width="125" |Exposure Dose (mJ/cm<sup>2</sup>)
! width="100" |DeFocus
! width="100" |DeFocus
! width="75" |PEB
! width="75" |PEB*
! width="75" |Flood
! width="75" |Flood**
! width="100" |Developer
! width="100" |Developer
! width="125" |Developer Time
! width="125" |Developer Time
! width="300" |Comments
! width="300" |Comments
|-
|-
|[[:File:AZ5214-Negative-Resist-Datasheet.pdf|AZ5214]]
|[[Media:AZ5214-Negative-Resist-Datasheet.pdf|AZ5214]]**
|6 krpm, 30s
|6 krpm, 30s
|95°C, 60s
|95°C, 60s
Line 135: Line 183:
|Used UCSB design. Good for up to ~1.3um open line space.
|Used UCSB design. Good for up to ~1.3um open line space.
|-
|-
|[[Media:AZnLOF2020-Negative-Resist-Datasheet.pdf|AZnLOF2020]]
|AZnLOF2020
|4 krpm, 30s
|4 krpm, 30s
|110°C, 60s
|110°C, 60s
Line 148: Line 196:
|Used UCSB design. Good for 2um open line space.
|Used UCSB design. Good for 2um open line space.
|-
|-
|[[:File:SU-8-2075-revA.pdf|SU-8 2075]]
|[[Media:SU-8-2075-revA.pdf|SU-8 2075]]
|
|
|
|
Line 160: Line 208:
|
|
|Extremely viscous. Pour into a wide-mouthed bottle, dispense directly from bottle. Replace napkin at end.
|Extremely viscous. Pour into a wide-mouthed bottle, dispense directly from bottle. Replace napkin at end.
|-
| colspan="12" |*PEB: post-exposure bake. For AZ 5214-IR, this performs Image Reversal
<nowiki>**</nowiki> To use AZ5214 as a negative PR requires Flood Exposure with the [[Contact Aligner (SUSS MA-6)|MA6]] or [[Suss Aligners (SUSS MJB-3)|MJB]] aligner '''''after PEB''''', before developing. See here for a [[AZ5214 - Basic Process|basic AZ5214 process]], it is different than typical negative resists.
|}
|}


=== Greyscale Lithography (MLA150) ===
===Greyscale Lithography (MLA150)===
''AZ4620 is the manufacturer-recommended PR for greyscale litho.''
''AZ4620 is the manufacturer-recommended PR for greyscale litho.''

{| class="wikitable" border="1" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:center;"
Please see the [[MLA150 - Design Guidelines#Limitations%20.26%20Workarounds|'''MLA150 - Greyscale Design Guidelines & Limitation''']]
{| class="wikitable" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:center;" border="1"
|- bgcolor="#D0E7FF"
|- bgcolor="#D0E7FF"
! width="100" |Resist
! width="100" |Resist
Line 170: Line 223:
! width="75" |Bake
! width="75" |Bake
! width="75" |Thickness
! width="75" |Thickness
!Laser
! width="125" |Exposure Dose (mJ/cm<sup>2</sup>)
! width="125" |Exposure Dose (mJ/cm<sup>2</sup>)
! width="100" |Focus Offset
! width="100" |Focus Offset
!Rehydrate*
! width="75" |PEB
! width="75" |Flood
! width="75" |PEB**
! width="100" |Developer
! width="100" |Developer
! width="125" |Developer Time
! width="125" |Developer Time
!Reflow***
! width="300" |Comments
! width="300" |Comments
|-
|-
|[[:File:Az p4620 photoresist data package.pdf|AZ4620]]
|[[Media:Az p4620 photoresist data package.pdf|AZ4620]]
|? krpm/30”
|? krpm/30”
|95°C, 60”
|95°C, 60”
Line 185: Line 240:
|
|
|
|
|60"
|
|
|AZ300MIF
|AZ300MIF
|60s
|60s
|
| align="left" |
| align="left" |''To Be Added''
*''TBD''
|-
|[[Media:SPR220-Positive-Resist-Datasheet.pdf|SPR 220-7.0]]
|3.5 krpm, 30s
|105°C/2min
Cool 1min
|~ 7.0µm
|375
|~624mJ to clear large mm-area,
520mJ to clear ~5µm lines.
| -20
|≥1hr
|115°C, 90s
|AZ300MiF
|70s
|TBD
|<small>Author Credit:</small>
*<small>Patrick Curtis, 2022</small>
*<small>Biljana Stamenic 2023</small>
*<small>Demis D. John 2023</small>
|-
|
| colspan="12" |Notes on SPR 220-7 Greyscale: Rehydration after exposure is necessary, to prevent bubbles at PEB.
Stitching leaves ridges in Y-direction with ~5% height of removed PR depth. Can be reduced via reflow, but significantly affects PR profile.

<small>Author Credit: Patrick Curtis, 2022 & Biljana Stamenic 2023 & Demis D. John 2023; Please see our [[Frequently Asked Questions#Publications acknowledging the Nanofab|publications policy]].</small>
|-
| colspan="13" |*''Rehydration'': After exposure, leave sample in lab air (ok to cover in tray, with tinfoil). Allows water vapor in air to diffuse into PR to complete chemical reaction.
<nowiki>**</nowiki>''PEB: Post-exposure bake'': after exposure, before develop

<nowiki>***</nowiki>''Reflow'': To smooth out stitching lines. Will change sharp vertical profiles considerably, only good for gradually-sloped profiles.
|}
|}

== [[E-Beam Lithography System (Raith EBPG 5150+)|E-Beam Lithography Recipes (Raith EBPG 5150+)]] ==

=== Electron Beam Resists Available ===
EBL Resists are custom-mixed according to user resolution needs - contact [[Bill Mitchell]] to get a bottle.

Currently available at UCSB are:
*'''PMMA''': (950K in anisole, 950K in MIBK, 495K in anisole, 50K in anisole)
**High-resolution positive polymer-based resist with relatively poor sensitivity (resolution scales directly and sensitivity scales inversely with molecular weight);
**Poor plasma etch resistance, hence used primarily to fabricate metal lines via liftoff processes (via a bi-layer resist scheme...low MW on bottom, high MW on top for single lines, or vice-versa for T-gate fabrication);
**Utilizes an inert solvent developer (usually MIBK:IPA mixtures)

*'''P(MMA-MAA) copolymer''': (low MW methyl-methacrylate (MMA) and methacrylic acid (MAA) copolymers in ethyl lactate)
**A positive polymer-based resist with poor resolution but with significantly higher sensitivity than the higher MW PMMA resists above
**Used primarily as the top layer in a bi-layer resist scheme for T-Gate fabrication, and utilizes inert solvent developer (MIBK:IPA mixtures)

*'''CSAR-62''': ZEP-equivalent resist manufactured in Germany at much more competitive pricing!
**High-resolution polymer-based positive resist with very good sensitivity and excellent etch resistance
**Can be used in both metal lift-off processes (slight overexposure results in an excellent undercut profile) and various dry-etch processes for pattern transfer to the underlying substrate
**Utilizes inert solvent developers (e.g., n-amyl acetate for higher sensitivity and good resolution or MIBK:IPA mixtures for increased LER performance)

*'''maN-2403''': negative polymer-based resist (that is NOT chemically amplified)
**Very good resolution (down to the 40-50nm range) and sensitivity
**Exhibits excellent dry-etch resistance
**Developed using a dilute basic solution (e.g., metal-ion-free developers such as AZ-300MIF)

*'''HSQ''': negative resist that is based on spin-on glass material (ie, not polymer-based)
**Extremely good resolution (features below 10nm can be resolved)
**Etch resistance is high in Cl-based chemistries since HSQ reduces to a porous SiOx structure after exposure and development
**Sensitivity and contrast are very dependent on developer solution used and are usually poor
***Standard AZ300MIF developer solutions have decent sensitivity (100's of uC/cm2 at 100kV) but extremely poor contrast
***Stronger (and toxic!) 25%TMAH solutions have much better contrast but poor sensitivity (1000's of uC/cm2 at 100kV)
***"Salty" developer solutions using 1wt% NaCl dissolved in either 4wt% NaOH or AZ300MIF solutions have the best contrast but reduce sensitivity significantly (10,000's of uC/cm2 at 100kV)

*'''DUV resists: UV6, UV210 UVN-30''': chemically amplified polymer-based resists
**High resolution and excellent sensitivity (clearing doses below 100uC/cm2 at 100kV)
**UV6 used mostly in optimized t-gate resist structures
**Developed using a dilute basic solution (e.g., metal-ion-free developers such as AZ-300MIF)
**Can be "double exposed" by [[Stepper 3 (ASML DUV)|ASML DUV Stepper]] and EBL.
***Recommended to produce ASML alignment marks first for double exposure methods.
**See ASML litho recipes for datasheets.

=== EBL Exposure Recipes ===
'''''To Be Added''''' - BEAMER simulation is always required for small (<<micron) features.

Latest revision as of 18:52, 8 August 2025

Maskless Aligner (Heidelberg MLA150)

For CAD design tips and requirements, see these pages:

Photolithography Recipes for the Heidelberg MLA150. All recipes were characterized on blank Silicon wafers. For different substrate coatings/materials, you will likely need to run a focus-exposure matrix ("series" exposure mode), using our params as a starting point.

These recipes use the same spin and bake params as our contact aligner and stepper recipes, using built-in hotplates on the photoresist spinner benches.

Any I-Line PR is usable, although we only characterized a select few below. Run your own Focus-Exposure Matrix to characterize a new PR.

Note: On this tool, it is common to have to run a Focus-Exposure Matrix (aka. FEM), via "Series" exposure mode, for each new layer structure and/or critical feature size. The layer structure can strongly affect the exposure parameters. See the FEM Analysis Tips page for how to choose the proper exposure parameters.

The MLA Troubleshooting > Out-of-Focus Exposures section can help you avoid bad exposures, please read it!

Positive Resist (MLA150)

We found that positive PR's worked well with the 405nm laser - the 375nm laser would likely also work. Sub-micron features are possible. Overexposure is recommended to avoid stitching and horiz/vert discrepancies; compensate for widening/narrowing using CD Bias as described here.

Note: calibrations done with the "HIMT design" will show higher dose, due to using only dark-field line/space patterns.

Resist Spin Cond. Bake Thickness Laser (nm) Exposure Dose (mJ/cm2) DeFocus Rehydrate* PEB** Developer Developer Time Comments
AZ4110 4 krpm, 30s 95°C, 60s ~ 1.1 µm 405 240 5 none AZ400K:DI 1:4 50s Used HIMT design (good for isolated lines 0.8-1um)
AZ4330 4 krpm, 30s 95°C, 60s ~ 3.3 µm 405 320 6 none AZ400K:DI 1:4 90s Used HIMT design
AZ4620
SPR 955-1.8 4 krpm, 30s 95°C, 90s ~ 1.8 µm 405 210 10 110°C, 90s AZ300MIF 60s Used UCSB design (1um dense lines)
SPR 220-3.0 2.5 krpm, 30s 115°C, 90s ~ 2.7 µm 405 325 - 4 115°C, 90s AZ300MIF 60s Used HIMT design. 0.6-0.9µm line/space.
SPR 220-7.0 3.5 krpm, 30s 105°C/2min

Cool 1min

~ 7.0µm 375 ~550mJ -20 >1hr 115°C, 90s AZ300MiF 70s Rehydration after exposure is necessary, to prevent bubbles at PEB.
SPR 955-CM0.9 3 krpm, 30s 95°C, 90s ~ 0.9 µm 405 250 - 7 110°C, 90s AZ300MIF 60s Used HIMT design
THMR-3600HP 1.5 krpm, 45s;

250 rpm/s

100°C, 60s 0.430µm 405 180–220 -4 100°C, 60s AZ300MiF 20s ~0.4nm line/space:

lower dose for clear-field, higher dose for dark-field.

*Rehydration: After exposure, leave sample in lab air (ok to cover in tray, with tinfoil). Allows water vapor in air to diffuse into PR to complete chemical reaction.

**PEB: Post-exposure bake: after exposure, before develop

Negative Resist (MLA150)

We found that all the negative PR's we tested required the 375nm in order to be fully exposed with reasonable dose/time.

Resist Spin Cond. Bake Thickness Laser (nm) Exposure Dose (mJ/cm2) DeFocus PEB* Flood** Developer Developer Time Comments
AZ5214** 6 krpm, 30s 95°C, 60s ~ 1.0 µm 375 35 - 5 110°C, 60s 60" AZ300MIF 60s Used UCSB design. Good for up to ~1.3um open line space.
AZnLOF2020 4 krpm, 30s 110°C, 60s ~ 2.1µm 375 340 - 3 110°C, 60s none AZ300MIF 90s Used UCSB design. Good for 2um open line space.
SU-8 2075 ~70µm 375 Extremely viscous. Pour into a wide-mouthed bottle, dispense directly from bottle. Replace napkin at end.
*PEB: post-exposure bake. For AZ 5214-IR, this performs Image Reversal

** To use AZ5214 as a negative PR requires Flood Exposure with the MA6 or MJB aligner after PEB, before developing. See here for a basic AZ5214 process, it is different than typical negative resists.

Greyscale Lithography (MLA150)

AZ4620 is the manufacturer-recommended PR for greyscale litho.

Please see the MLA150 - Greyscale Design Guidelines & Limitation

Resist Spin Cond. Bake Thickness Laser Exposure Dose (mJ/cm2) Focus Offset Rehydrate* PEB** Developer Developer Time Reflow*** Comments
AZ4620 ? krpm/30” 95°C, 60” AZ300MIF 60s To Be Added
SPR 220-7.0 3.5 krpm, 30s 105°C/2min

Cool 1min

~ 7.0µm 375 ~624mJ to clear large mm-area,

520mJ to clear ~5µm lines.

-20 ≥1hr 115°C, 90s AZ300MiF 70s TBD Author Credit:
  • Patrick Curtis, 2022
  • Biljana Stamenic 2023
  • Demis D. John 2023
Notes on SPR 220-7 Greyscale: Rehydration after exposure is necessary, to prevent bubbles at PEB.

Stitching leaves ridges in Y-direction with ~5% height of removed PR depth. Can be reduced via reflow, but significantly affects PR profile.

Author Credit: Patrick Curtis, 2022 & Biljana Stamenic 2023 & Demis D. John 2023; Please see our publications policy.

*Rehydration: After exposure, leave sample in lab air (ok to cover in tray, with tinfoil). Allows water vapor in air to diffuse into PR to complete chemical reaction.

**PEB: Post-exposure bake: after exposure, before develop

***Reflow: To smooth out stitching lines. Will change sharp vertical profiles considerably, only good for gradually-sloped profiles.

E-Beam Lithography Recipes (Raith EBPG 5150+)

Electron Beam Resists Available

EBL Resists are custom-mixed according to user resolution needs - contact Bill Mitchell to get a bottle.

Currently available at UCSB are:

  • PMMA: (950K in anisole, 950K in MIBK, 495K in anisole, 50K in anisole)
    • High-resolution positive polymer-based resist with relatively poor sensitivity (resolution scales directly and sensitivity scales inversely with molecular weight);
    • Poor plasma etch resistance, hence used primarily to fabricate metal lines via liftoff processes (via a bi-layer resist scheme...low MW on bottom, high MW on top for single lines, or vice-versa for T-gate fabrication);
    • Utilizes an inert solvent developer (usually MIBK:IPA mixtures)
  • P(MMA-MAA) copolymer: (low MW methyl-methacrylate (MMA) and methacrylic acid (MAA) copolymers in ethyl lactate)
    • A positive polymer-based resist with poor resolution but with significantly higher sensitivity than the higher MW PMMA resists above
    • Used primarily as the top layer in a bi-layer resist scheme for T-Gate fabrication, and utilizes inert solvent developer (MIBK:IPA mixtures)
  • CSAR-62: ZEP-equivalent resist manufactured in Germany at much more competitive pricing!
    • High-resolution polymer-based positive resist with very good sensitivity and excellent etch resistance
    • Can be used in both metal lift-off processes (slight overexposure results in an excellent undercut profile) and various dry-etch processes for pattern transfer to the underlying substrate
    • Utilizes inert solvent developers (e.g., n-amyl acetate for higher sensitivity and good resolution or MIBK:IPA mixtures for increased LER performance)
  • maN-2403: negative polymer-based resist (that is NOT chemically amplified)
    • Very good resolution (down to the 40-50nm range) and sensitivity
    • Exhibits excellent dry-etch resistance
    • Developed using a dilute basic solution (e.g., metal-ion-free developers such as AZ-300MIF)
  • HSQ: negative resist that is based on spin-on glass material (ie, not polymer-based)
    • Extremely good resolution (features below 10nm can be resolved)
    • Etch resistance is high in Cl-based chemistries since HSQ reduces to a porous SiOx structure after exposure and development
    • Sensitivity and contrast are very dependent on developer solution used and are usually poor
      • Standard AZ300MIF developer solutions have decent sensitivity (100's of uC/cm2 at 100kV) but extremely poor contrast
      • Stronger (and toxic!) 25%TMAH solutions have much better contrast but poor sensitivity (1000's of uC/cm2 at 100kV)
      • "Salty" developer solutions using 1wt% NaCl dissolved in either 4wt% NaOH or AZ300MIF solutions have the best contrast but reduce sensitivity significantly (10,000's of uC/cm2 at 100kV)
  • DUV resists: UV6, UV210 UVN-30: chemically amplified polymer-based resists
    • High resolution and excellent sensitivity (clearing doses below 100uC/cm2 at 100kV)
    • UV6 used mostly in optimized t-gate resist structures
    • Developed using a dilute basic solution (e.g., metal-ion-free developers such as AZ-300MIF)
    • Can be "double exposed" by ASML DUV Stepper and EBL.
      • Recommended to produce ASML alignment marks first for double exposure methods.
    • See ASML litho recipes for datasheets.

EBL Exposure Recipes

To Be Added - BEAMER simulation is always required for small (<<micron) features.