Direct-Write Lithography Recipes: Difference between revisions

From UCSB Nanofab Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
converted File links to Media links (open PDF directly)
pasted and formatted EBL resists section
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:


==[[Maskless Aligner (Heidelberg MLA150)]]==
==[[Maskless Aligner (Heidelberg MLA150)]]==
For CAD design tips and requirements, see these pages:

*[[MLA150 - Design Guidelines|Design Guidelines + Tips]] - ''useful info for designing your CAD files, alignment marks etc.''
*[[MLA150 - CAD Files and Templates|CAD Files and Templates]] - example CAD files etc.

Photolithography Recipes for the [[Maskless Aligner (Heidelberg MLA150)|Heidelberg MLA150]]. All recipes were characterized on blank Silicon wafers. For different substrate coatings/materials, you will likely need to run a focus-exposure matrix ("series" exposure mode), using our params as a starting point.
Photolithography Recipes for the [[Maskless Aligner (Heidelberg MLA150)|Heidelberg MLA150]]. All recipes were characterized on blank Silicon wafers. For different substrate coatings/materials, you will likely need to run a focus-exposure matrix ("series" exposure mode), using our params as a starting point.


Line 9: Line 14:


'''''Any I-Line PR is usable''''', although we only characterized a select few below. Run your own Focus-Exposure Matrix to characterize a new PR.
'''''Any I-Line PR is usable''''', although we only characterized a select few below. Run your own Focus-Exposure Matrix to characterize a new PR.

'''<u>Note:</u>''' On this tool, it is common to have to run a Focus-Exposure Matrix (aka. FEM), via "''Series''" exposure mode, for each new layer structure and/or critical feature size. The layer structure can strongly affect the exposure parameters. See the [[ASML Stepper 3 Standard Operating Procedure#Tips for FEM analysis|FEM Analysis Tips page]] for how to choose the proper exposure parameters.

The [[MLA150 - Troubleshooting#Out Of Focus Exposures|'''MLA''' '''Troubleshooting > Out-of-Focus Exposures''']] section can help you avoid bad exposures, please read it!


===Positive Resist (MLA150)===
===Positive Resist (MLA150)===
''We found that positive PR's worked well with the 405nm laser - the 375nm laser would likely also work. Sub-micron features are possible. Overexposure is recommended to avoid stitching and horiz/vert discrepancies, compensate using CD Bias [[MLA150 - Design Guidelines#High-Resolution Writing|as described here]].''
''We found that positive PR's worked well with the 405nm laser - the 375nm laser would likely also work. Sub-micron features are possible. Overexposure is recommended to avoid stitching and horiz/vert discrepancies; compensate for widening/narrowing using CD Bias [[MLA150 - Design Guidelines#High-Resolution Writing|as described here]].''


Note: calibrations done with the "HIMT design" will show higher dose, due to using only dark-field line/space patterns.
Note: calibrations done with the "HIMT design" will show higher dose, due to using only dark-field line/space patterns.
Line 24: Line 33:
! width="125" |Exposure Dose (mJ/cm<sup>2</sup>)
! width="125" |Exposure Dose (mJ/cm<sup>2</sup>)
! width="100" |DeFocus
! width="100" |DeFocus
!Rehydrate*
! width="75" |PEB*
! width="75" |PEB**
! width="100" |Developer
! width="100" |Developer
! width="125" |Developer Time
! width="125" |Developer Time
Line 36: Line 46:
|240
|240
|5
|5
|
|''none''
|''none''
|AZ400K:DI 1:4
|AZ400K:DI 1:4
Line 49: Line 60:
|320
|320
|6
|6
|
|''none''
|''none''
|AZ400K:DI 1:4
|AZ400K:DI 1:4
Line 55: Line 67:
|-
|-
|[[Media:AXP4000pb-Datasheet.pdf|AZ4620]]
|[[Media:AXP4000pb-Datasheet.pdf|AZ4620]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 65: Line 78:
|
|
|
|
|-
|[[Media:SPR220-Positive-Resist-Datasheet.pdf|SPR 955-1.8]]
|4 krpm, 30s
|95°C, 90s
|~ 1.8 µm
|405
|210
|10
|
|110°C, 90s
|AZ300MIF
|60s
|Used UCSB design (1um dense lines)
|-
|-
|[[Media:SPR220-Positive-Resist-Datasheet.pdf|SPR 220-3.0]]
|[[Media:SPR220-Positive-Resist-Datasheet.pdf|SPR 220-3.0]]
Line 73: Line 99:
|325
|325
| - 4
| - 4
|
|115°C, 90s
|115°C, 90s
|AZ300MIF
|AZ300MIF
|60s
|60s
|Used HIMT design. 0.6-0.9µm line/space.
|Used HIMT design. 0.6-0.9µm line/space.
|-
|[[Media:SPR220-Positive-Resist-Datasheet.pdf|SPR 220-7.0]]
|3.5 krpm, 30s
|105°C/2min
Cool 1min
|~ 7.0µm
|375
|~550mJ
| -20
|>1hr
|115°C, 90s
|AZ300MiF
|70s
|Rehydration after exposure is necessary, to prevent bubbles at PEB.
|-
|-
|[[Media:SPR955-Positive-Resist-Datasheet.pdf|SPR 955-CM0.9]]
|[[Media:SPR955-Positive-Resist-Datasheet.pdf|SPR 955-CM0.9]]
Line 85: Line 126:
|250
|250
| - 7
| - 7
|
|110°C, 90s
|110°C, 90s
|AZ300MIF
|AZ300MIF
Line 98: Line 140:
|180–220
|180–220
|<nowiki>-4</nowiki>
|<nowiki>-4</nowiki>
|
|100°C, 60s
|100°C, 60s
|AZ300MiF
|AZ300MiF
Line 105: Line 148:
lower dose for clear-field, higher dose for dark-field.
lower dose for clear-field, higher dose for dark-field.
|-
|-
| colspan="12" |*''Rehydration'': After exposure, leave sample in lab air (ok to cover in tray, with tinfoil). Allows water vapor in air to diffuse into PR to complete chemical reaction.
| colspan="11" |*PEB: Post-exposure bake
<nowiki>**</nowiki>''PEB: Post-exposure bake'': after exposure, before develop
|}
|}


Line 121: Line 165:
! width="100" |DeFocus
! width="100" |DeFocus
! width="75" |PEB*
! width="75" |PEB*
! width="75" |Flood*
! width="75" |Flood**
! width="100" |Developer
! width="100" |Developer
! width="125" |Developer Time
! width="125" |Developer Time
! width="300" |Comments
! width="300" |Comments
|-
|-
|[[Media:AZ5214-Negative-Resist-Datasheet.pdf|AZ5214]]
|[[Media:AZ5214-Negative-Resist-Datasheet.pdf|AZ5214]]**
|6 krpm, 30s
|6 krpm, 30s
|95°C, 60s
|95°C, 60s
Line 165: Line 209:
|Extremely viscous. Pour into a wide-mouthed bottle, dispense directly from bottle. Replace napkin at end.
|Extremely viscous. Pour into a wide-mouthed bottle, dispense directly from bottle. Replace napkin at end.
|-
|-
| colspan="12" |*PEB: post-exposure bake. For AZ 5214-IR, this performs Image Reversal, and requires Flood Exposure with the [[Contact Aligner (SUSS MA-6)|MA6]] or [[Suss Aligners (SUSS MJB-3)|MJB]] aligner afterwards, before developing.
| colspan="12" |*PEB: post-exposure bake. For AZ 5214-IR, this performs Image Reversal
<nowiki>**</nowiki> To use AZ5214 as a negative PR requires Flood Exposure with the [[Contact Aligner (SUSS MA-6)|MA6]] or [[Suss Aligners (SUSS MJB-3)|MJB]] aligner '''''after PEB''''', before developing. See here for a [[AZ5214 - Basic Process|basic AZ5214 process]], it is different than typical negative resists.
|}
|}


===Greyscale Lithography (MLA150)===
===Greyscale Lithography (MLA150)===
''AZ4620 is the manufacturer-recommended PR for greyscale litho.''
''AZ4620 is the manufacturer-recommended PR for greyscale litho.''

Please see the [[MLA150 - Design Guidelines#Limitations%20.26%20Workarounds|'''MLA150 - Greyscale Design Guidelines & Limitation''']]
{| class="wikitable" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:center;" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" style="border: 1px solid #D0E7FF; background-color:#ffffff; text-align:center;" border="1"
|- bgcolor="#D0E7FF"
|- bgcolor="#D0E7FF"
Line 176: Line 223:
! width="75" |Bake
! width="75" |Bake
! width="75" |Thickness
! width="75" |Thickness
!Laser
! width="125" |Exposure Dose (mJ/cm<sup>2</sup>)
! width="125" |Exposure Dose (mJ/cm<sup>2</sup>)
! width="100" |Focus Offset
! width="100" |Focus Offset
!Rehydrate*
! width="75" |PEB
! width="75" |Flood
! width="75" |PEB**
! width="100" |Developer
! width="100" |Developer
! width="125" |Developer Time
! width="125" |Developer Time
!Reflow***
! width="300" |Comments
! width="300" |Comments
|-
|-
Line 191: Line 240:
|
|
|
|
|60"
|
|
|AZ300MIF
|AZ300MIF
|60s
|60s
|
| align="left" |
| align="left" |''To Be Added''
*''TBD''
|-
|[[Media:SPR220-Positive-Resist-Datasheet.pdf|SPR 220-7.0]]
|3.5 krpm, 30s
|105°C/2min
Cool 1min
|~ 7.0µm
|375
|~624mJ to clear large mm-area,
520mJ to clear ~5µm lines.
| -20
|≥1hr
|115°C, 90s
|AZ300MiF
|70s
|TBD
|<small>Author Credit:</small>
*<small>Patrick Curtis, 2022</small>
*<small>Biljana Stamenic 2023</small>
*<small>Demis D. John 2023</small>
|-
|
| colspan="12" |Notes on SPR 220-7 Greyscale: Rehydration after exposure is necessary, to prevent bubbles at PEB.
Stitching leaves ridges in Y-direction with ~5% height of removed PR depth. Can be reduced via reflow, but significantly affects PR profile.

<small>Author Credit: Patrick Curtis, 2022 & Biljana Stamenic 2023 & Demis D. John 2023; Please see our [[Frequently Asked Questions#Publications acknowledging the Nanofab|publications policy]].</small>
|-
| colspan="13" |*''Rehydration'': After exposure, leave sample in lab air (ok to cover in tray, with tinfoil). Allows water vapor in air to diffuse into PR to complete chemical reaction.
<nowiki>**</nowiki>''PEB: Post-exposure bake'': after exposure, before develop

<nowiki>***</nowiki>''Reflow'': To smooth out stitching lines. Will change sharp vertical profiles considerably, only good for gradually-sloped profiles.
|}
|}

== [[E-Beam Lithography System (Raith EBPG 5150+)|E-Beam Lithography Recipes (Raith EBPG 5150+)]] ==

=== Electron Beam Resists Available ===
EBL Resists are custom-mixed according to user resolution needs - contact [[Bill Mitchell]] to get a bottle.

Currently available at UCSB are:
*'''PMMA''': (950K in anisole, 950K in MIBK, 495K in anisole, 50K in anisole)
**High-resolution positive polymer-based resist with relatively poor sensitivity (resolution scales directly and sensitivity scales inversely with molecular weight);
**Poor plasma etch resistance, hence used primarily to fabricate metal lines via liftoff processes (via a bi-layer resist scheme...low MW on bottom, high MW on top for single lines, or vice-versa for T-gate fabrication);
**Utilizes an inert solvent developer (usually MIBK:IPA mixtures)

*'''P(MMA-MAA) copolymer''': (low MW methyl-methacrylate (MMA) and methacrylic acid (MAA) copolymers in ethyl lactate)
**A positive polymer-based resist with poor resolution but with significantly higher sensitivity than the higher MW PMMA resists above
**Used primarily as the top layer in a bi-layer resist scheme for T-Gate fabrication, and utilizes inert solvent developer (MIBK:IPA mixtures)

*'''CSAR-62''': ZEP-equivalent resist manufactured in Germany at much more competitive pricing!
**High-resolution polymer-based positive resist with very good sensitivity and excellent etch resistance
**Can be used in both metal lift-off processes (slight overexposure results in an excellent undercut profile) and various dry-etch processes for pattern transfer to the underlying substrate
**Utilizes inert solvent developers (e.g., n-amyl acetate for higher sensitivity and good resolution or MIBK:IPA mixtures for increased LER performance)

*'''maN-2403''': negative polymer-based resist (that is NOT chemically amplified)
**Very good resolution (down to the 40-50nm range) and sensitivity
**Exhibits excellent dry-etch resistance
**Developed using a dilute basic solution (e.g., metal-ion-free developers such as AZ-300MIF)

*'''HSQ''': negative resist that is based on spin-on glass material (ie, not polymer-based)
**Extremely good resolution (features below 10nm can be resolved)
**Etch resistance is high in Cl-based chemistries since HSQ reduces to a porous SiOx structure after exposure and development
**Sensitivity and contrast are very dependent on developer solution used and are usually poor
***Standard AZ300MIF developer solutions have decent sensitivity (100's of uC/cm2 at 100kV) but extremely poor contrast
***Stronger (and toxic!) 25%TMAH solutions have much better contrast but poor sensitivity (1000's of uC/cm2 at 100kV)
***"Salty" developer solutions using 1wt% NaCl dissolved in either 4wt% NaOH or AZ300MIF solutions have the best contrast but reduce sensitivity significantly (10,000's of uC/cm2 at 100kV)

*'''DUV resists: UV6, UV210 UVN-30''': chemically amplified polymer-based resists
**High resolution and excellent sensitivity (clearing doses below 100uC/cm2 at 100kV)
**UV6 used mostly in optimized t-gate resist structures
**Developed using a dilute basic solution (e.g., metal-ion-free developers such as AZ-300MIF)
**Can be "double exposed" by [[Stepper 3 (ASML DUV)|ASML DUV Stepper]] and EBL.
***Recommended to produce ASML alignment marks first for double exposure methods.
**See ASML litho recipes for datasheets.

=== EBL Exposure Recipes ===
'''''To Be Added''''' - BEAMER simulation is always required for small (<<micron) features.

Latest revision as of 18:52, 8 August 2025

Maskless Aligner (Heidelberg MLA150)

For CAD design tips and requirements, see these pages:

Photolithography Recipes for the Heidelberg MLA150. All recipes were characterized on blank Silicon wafers. For different substrate coatings/materials, you will likely need to run a focus-exposure matrix ("series" exposure mode), using our params as a starting point.

These recipes use the same spin and bake params as our contact aligner and stepper recipes, using built-in hotplates on the photoresist spinner benches.

Any I-Line PR is usable, although we only characterized a select few below. Run your own Focus-Exposure Matrix to characterize a new PR.

Note: On this tool, it is common to have to run a Focus-Exposure Matrix (aka. FEM), via "Series" exposure mode, for each new layer structure and/or critical feature size. The layer structure can strongly affect the exposure parameters. See the FEM Analysis Tips page for how to choose the proper exposure parameters.

The MLA Troubleshooting > Out-of-Focus Exposures section can help you avoid bad exposures, please read it!

Positive Resist (MLA150)

We found that positive PR's worked well with the 405nm laser - the 375nm laser would likely also work. Sub-micron features are possible. Overexposure is recommended to avoid stitching and horiz/vert discrepancies; compensate for widening/narrowing using CD Bias as described here.

Note: calibrations done with the "HIMT design" will show higher dose, due to using only dark-field line/space patterns.

Resist Spin Cond. Bake Thickness Laser (nm) Exposure Dose (mJ/cm2) DeFocus Rehydrate* PEB** Developer Developer Time Comments
AZ4110 4 krpm, 30s 95°C, 60s ~ 1.1 µm 405 240 5 none AZ400K:DI 1:4 50s Used HIMT design (good for isolated lines 0.8-1um)
AZ4330 4 krpm, 30s 95°C, 60s ~ 3.3 µm 405 320 6 none AZ400K:DI 1:4 90s Used HIMT design
AZ4620
SPR 955-1.8 4 krpm, 30s 95°C, 90s ~ 1.8 µm 405 210 10 110°C, 90s AZ300MIF 60s Used UCSB design (1um dense lines)
SPR 220-3.0 2.5 krpm, 30s 115°C, 90s ~ 2.7 µm 405 325 - 4 115°C, 90s AZ300MIF 60s Used HIMT design. 0.6-0.9µm line/space.
SPR 220-7.0 3.5 krpm, 30s 105°C/2min

Cool 1min

~ 7.0µm 375 ~550mJ -20 >1hr 115°C, 90s AZ300MiF 70s Rehydration after exposure is necessary, to prevent bubbles at PEB.
SPR 955-CM0.9 3 krpm, 30s 95°C, 90s ~ 0.9 µm 405 250 - 7 110°C, 90s AZ300MIF 60s Used HIMT design
THMR-3600HP 1.5 krpm, 45s;

250 rpm/s

100°C, 60s 0.430µm 405 180–220 -4 100°C, 60s AZ300MiF 20s ~0.4nm line/space:

lower dose for clear-field, higher dose for dark-field.

*Rehydration: After exposure, leave sample in lab air (ok to cover in tray, with tinfoil). Allows water vapor in air to diffuse into PR to complete chemical reaction.

**PEB: Post-exposure bake: after exposure, before develop

Negative Resist (MLA150)

We found that all the negative PR's we tested required the 375nm in order to be fully exposed with reasonable dose/time.

Resist Spin Cond. Bake Thickness Laser (nm) Exposure Dose (mJ/cm2) DeFocus PEB* Flood** Developer Developer Time Comments
AZ5214** 6 krpm, 30s 95°C, 60s ~ 1.0 µm 375 35 - 5 110°C, 60s 60" AZ300MIF 60s Used UCSB design. Good for up to ~1.3um open line space.
AZnLOF2020 4 krpm, 30s 110°C, 60s ~ 2.1µm 375 340 - 3 110°C, 60s none AZ300MIF 90s Used UCSB design. Good for 2um open line space.
SU-8 2075 ~70µm 375 Extremely viscous. Pour into a wide-mouthed bottle, dispense directly from bottle. Replace napkin at end.
*PEB: post-exposure bake. For AZ 5214-IR, this performs Image Reversal

** To use AZ5214 as a negative PR requires Flood Exposure with the MA6 or MJB aligner after PEB, before developing. See here for a basic AZ5214 process, it is different than typical negative resists.

Greyscale Lithography (MLA150)

AZ4620 is the manufacturer-recommended PR for greyscale litho.

Please see the MLA150 - Greyscale Design Guidelines & Limitation

Resist Spin Cond. Bake Thickness Laser Exposure Dose (mJ/cm2) Focus Offset Rehydrate* PEB** Developer Developer Time Reflow*** Comments
AZ4620 ? krpm/30” 95°C, 60” AZ300MIF 60s To Be Added
SPR 220-7.0 3.5 krpm, 30s 105°C/2min

Cool 1min

~ 7.0µm 375 ~624mJ to clear large mm-area,

520mJ to clear ~5µm lines.

-20 ≥1hr 115°C, 90s AZ300MiF 70s TBD Author Credit:
  • Patrick Curtis, 2022
  • Biljana Stamenic 2023
  • Demis D. John 2023
Notes on SPR 220-7 Greyscale: Rehydration after exposure is necessary, to prevent bubbles at PEB.

Stitching leaves ridges in Y-direction with ~5% height of removed PR depth. Can be reduced via reflow, but significantly affects PR profile.

Author Credit: Patrick Curtis, 2022 & Biljana Stamenic 2023 & Demis D. John 2023; Please see our publications policy.

*Rehydration: After exposure, leave sample in lab air (ok to cover in tray, with tinfoil). Allows water vapor in air to diffuse into PR to complete chemical reaction.

**PEB: Post-exposure bake: after exposure, before develop

***Reflow: To smooth out stitching lines. Will change sharp vertical profiles considerably, only good for gradually-sloped profiles.

E-Beam Lithography Recipes (Raith EBPG 5150+)

Electron Beam Resists Available

EBL Resists are custom-mixed according to user resolution needs - contact Bill Mitchell to get a bottle.

Currently available at UCSB are:

  • PMMA: (950K in anisole, 950K in MIBK, 495K in anisole, 50K in anisole)
    • High-resolution positive polymer-based resist with relatively poor sensitivity (resolution scales directly and sensitivity scales inversely with molecular weight);
    • Poor plasma etch resistance, hence used primarily to fabricate metal lines via liftoff processes (via a bi-layer resist scheme...low MW on bottom, high MW on top for single lines, or vice-versa for T-gate fabrication);
    • Utilizes an inert solvent developer (usually MIBK:IPA mixtures)
  • P(MMA-MAA) copolymer: (low MW methyl-methacrylate (MMA) and methacrylic acid (MAA) copolymers in ethyl lactate)
    • A positive polymer-based resist with poor resolution but with significantly higher sensitivity than the higher MW PMMA resists above
    • Used primarily as the top layer in a bi-layer resist scheme for T-Gate fabrication, and utilizes inert solvent developer (MIBK:IPA mixtures)
  • CSAR-62: ZEP-equivalent resist manufactured in Germany at much more competitive pricing!
    • High-resolution polymer-based positive resist with very good sensitivity and excellent etch resistance
    • Can be used in both metal lift-off processes (slight overexposure results in an excellent undercut profile) and various dry-etch processes for pattern transfer to the underlying substrate
    • Utilizes inert solvent developers (e.g., n-amyl acetate for higher sensitivity and good resolution or MIBK:IPA mixtures for increased LER performance)
  • maN-2403: negative polymer-based resist (that is NOT chemically amplified)
    • Very good resolution (down to the 40-50nm range) and sensitivity
    • Exhibits excellent dry-etch resistance
    • Developed using a dilute basic solution (e.g., metal-ion-free developers such as AZ-300MIF)
  • HSQ: negative resist that is based on spin-on glass material (ie, not polymer-based)
    • Extremely good resolution (features below 10nm can be resolved)
    • Etch resistance is high in Cl-based chemistries since HSQ reduces to a porous SiOx structure after exposure and development
    • Sensitivity and contrast are very dependent on developer solution used and are usually poor
      • Standard AZ300MIF developer solutions have decent sensitivity (100's of uC/cm2 at 100kV) but extremely poor contrast
      • Stronger (and toxic!) 25%TMAH solutions have much better contrast but poor sensitivity (1000's of uC/cm2 at 100kV)
      • "Salty" developer solutions using 1wt% NaCl dissolved in either 4wt% NaOH or AZ300MIF solutions have the best contrast but reduce sensitivity significantly (10,000's of uC/cm2 at 100kV)
  • DUV resists: UV6, UV210 UVN-30: chemically amplified polymer-based resists
    • High resolution and excellent sensitivity (clearing doses below 100uC/cm2 at 100kV)
    • UV6 used mostly in optimized t-gate resist structures
    • Developed using a dilute basic solution (e.g., metal-ion-free developers such as AZ-300MIF)
    • Can be "double exposed" by ASML DUV Stepper and EBL.
      • Recommended to produce ASML alignment marks first for double exposure methods.
    • See ASML litho recipes for datasheets.

EBL Exposure Recipes

To Be Added - BEAMER simulation is always required for small (<<micron) features.